General Information for Dominican Republic Dominican Republic Flag Icon

What is the capital city of Dominican Republic?SANTO DOMINGO
What is the total area of Dominican Republic? (km2)48.670
What is the population in Dominican Republic? (2014)10.378.267
What is the iso country code for Dominican Republic? (2lt)DO
What is the iso country code for Dominican Republic? (3lt)DOM
What continent is Dominican Republic in?North & Central America
What currency is used in Dominican Republic?DOMINICAN PESO
What is the currency code for Dominican Republic?DOP
What is the tel code for Dominican Republic?-808
What language use in Dominican Republic?SPANISH
What is the language code for SPANISH ?ES
What is the internet TLD code for Dominican Republic?.do


Worldbank Country Statistics for Dominican Republic

World map icon Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)95
World map icon Immunization, DPT (% of children ages 12-23 months)94
World map icon Immunization, HepB3 (% of one-year-old children)92
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage for PMTCT (% of pregnant women living with HIV)84
World map icon Incidence of HIV (% of uninfected population ages 15-49)0.4
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) and children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV2700
World map icon Children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV100
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) newly infected with HIV2600
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage (% of people living with HIV)56
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, male (% ages 15-24)0.3
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (current international $)120337000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita growth (annual %)4.17065
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita (constant 2010 US$)5134.96
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)1672970000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)5.30057
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)54570100000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current LCU)2743540000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current US$)55413800000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (% of GDP)12.338
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)219133000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)2.79692
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)7774240000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU)496616000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current US$)10030600000
World map icon Military expenditure (% of central government expenditure)4.13887
World map icon Military expenditure (% of GDP)0.743856
World map icon Military expenditure (current LCU)29834300000
World map icon Transport services (% of service imports, BoP)47.0149
World map icon Imports of goods, services and primary income (BoP, current US$)27953900000
World map icon Charges for the use of intellectual property, payments (BoP, current US$)157700000
World map icon Service imports (BoP, current US$)3398500000
World map icon Goods imports (BoP, current US$)20208900000
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of service imports, BoP)13.4854
World map icon Imports of goods and services (BoP, current US$)23607400000
World map icon Primary income payments (BoP, current US$)4346500000
World map icon Communications, computer, etc. (% of service imports, BoP)9.72488
World map icon Trade in services (% of GDP)15.6
World map icon Surface area (sq. km)48670
World map icon Land area (sq. km)48310
World map icon Internally displaced persons, new displacement associated with disasters (number of cases)27000
World map icon Travel services (% of commercial service exports)84.3198
World map icon Transport services (% of commercial service exports)7.23901
World map icon Commercial service exports (current US$)8966700000
World map icon Computer, communications and other services (% of commercial service exports)7.11187
World map icon Export value index (2000 = 100)191.128
World map icon Merchandise exports (current US$)10965000000
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of commercial service exports)1.32936
World map icon Export unit value index (2000 = 100)473.681
World map icon Export volume index (2000 = 100)40.3495
World map icon Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)103.754
World map icon Travel services (% of commercial service imports)16.7999
World map icon Transport services (% of commercial service imports)48.9387
World map icon Commercial service imports (current US$)3264900000
World map icon Computer, communications and other services (% of commercial service imports)20.2242
World map icon Import value index (2000 = 100)212.681
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, female (% ages 15-24)0.3
World map icon Children (0-14) living with HIV1400
World map icon Mortality rate, neonatal (per 1,000 live births)19.4
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, male (per 1,000 live births)31.5
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, female (per 1,000 live births)26
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)28.8
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)0.9
World map icon Women's share of population ages 15+ living with HIV (%)49.2
World map icon Probability of dying at age 5-14 years (per 1,000 children age 5)3.3
World map icon Number of neonatal deaths4024
World map icon Number of under-five deaths5973
World map icon Number of infant deaths4989
World map icon Number of deaths ages 5-14 years655
World map icon Legislation exists on domestic violence (1=yes; 0=no)1
World map icon Law mandates equal remuneration for females and males for work of equal value (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%)26.8
World map icon Individuals using the Internet (% of population)74.8243
World map icon Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)121.669
World map icon Secure Internet servers1293
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people)7.47885
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions794788
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people)12.0187
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions1277240
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)84.1021
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions8937650
World map icon Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)39.4
World map icon Source data assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)80
World map icon Periodicity and timeliness assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)100
World map icon Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)80
World map icon Methodology assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)60
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)222749000
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB concessional (NFL, current US$)-16763000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NFL, current US$)3013800000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NFL, current US$)-3238000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NFL, current US$)298872000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Commercial banks and other lending (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)204684000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NFL, current US$)-90950000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NFL, current US$)3107990000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NFL, current US$)282613000
World map icon IFC, private nonguaranteed (NFL, current US$)26703600
World map icon Net financial flows, others (NFL, current US$)46642200
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)-17793500
World map icon Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$)252793000
World map icon Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$)-662000
World map icon Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$)827000
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Merchandise imports (current US$)20160000000
World map icon Import unit value index (2000 = 100)456.54
World map icon Secondary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Lower secondary school starting age (years)12
World map icon Public private partnerships investment in energy (current US$)166050000
World map icon Investment in energy with private participation (current US$)166050000
World map icon Procedures to build a warehouse (number)15
World map icon Time required to build a warehouse (days)206
World map icon Total tax rate (% of commercial profits)48.8
World map icon Profit tax (% of commercial profits)29.1
World map icon Tax payments (number)7
World map icon Other taxes payable by businesses (% of commercial profits)1.1
World map icon Labor tax and contributions (% of commercial profits)18.6
World map icon Time to prepare and pay taxes (hours)317
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, male (number)7
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, female (number)7
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business (number)7
World map icon Time required to start a business, male (days)16.5
World map icon Time required to start a business, female (days)16.5
World map icon Time required to start a business (days)16.5
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures (% of GNI per capita)31.3
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, male (% of GNI per capita)14.1
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, female (% of GNI per capita)14.1
World map icon Procedures to register property (number)6
World map icon Time required to register property (days)33
World map icon Time required to enforce a contract (days)590
World map icon Strength of legal rights index (0=weak to 12=strong)1
World map icon Time to resolve insolvency (years)3.5
World map icon Time to import, documentary compliance (hours)13.5
World map icon Time to import, border compliance (hours)24
World map icon Net flows on external debt, short-term (NFL, current US$)116557000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NFL, current US$)3296420000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NFL, current US$)298872000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, long-term (NFL, current US$)3595290000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, total (NFL, current US$)3711840000
World map icon Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)3107990000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)-12035000
World map icon Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$)29819500
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, private (years)15.1351
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, official (years)15.9984
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments (years)15.2378
World map icon Interest rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled (capitalized) (current US$)0
World map icon Interest forgiven (current US$)598000
World map icon Interest arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, official creditors (current US$)516000
World map icon Net change in interest arrears (current US$)364000
World map icon Interest arrears, long-term DOD (US$)516000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (INT, current US$)878770000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (INT, current US$)394000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (INT, current US$)318139000
World map icon PNG, bonds (INT, current US$)154012000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (INT, current US$)61544300
World map icon PPG, bonds (INT, current US$)816831000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (INT, current US$)208373000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (INT, current US$)2555570
World map icon PPG, multilateral (INT, current US$)156564000
World map icon PPG, IDA (INT, current US$)19000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (INT, current US$)38165000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, short-term (INT, current US$)82045000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (INT, current US$)1087140000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (INT, current US$)472151000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, long-term (INT, current US$)1559290000
World map icon Import volume index (2000 = 100)46.5853
World map icon Merchandise trade (% of GDP)38.2848
World map icon Urban population (% of total)81.074
World map icon Urban population8615870
World map icon Urban population growth (annual %)2.06676
World map icon Rural population (% of total population)18.926
World map icon Rural population growth (annual %)-3.04606
World map icon Rural population2011300
World map icon Population, male (% of total)49.9922
World map icon Population, male5312750
World map icon Population, female (% of total)50.0078
World map icon Population, female5314410
World map icon Population, total10627200
World map icon Population growth (annual %)1.07884
World map icon Age dependency ratio, young (% of working-age population)43.0815
World map icon Age dependency ratio, old (% of working-age population)10.9067
World map icon Age dependency ratio (% of working-age population)53.9882
World map icon Population ages 80 and above, female (% of female population)1.76264
World map icon Population ages 75-79, male (% of male population)1.14658
World map icon Population ages 75-79, female (% of female population)1.31702
World map icon Population ages 70-74, male (% of male population)1.65824
World map icon Population ages 70-74, female (% of female population)1.83774
World map icon Population ages 65 and above (% of total)7.08282
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, total752703
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male (% of total)6.64111
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male352826
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female (% of total)7.5245
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female399883
World map icon Population ages 65-69, male (% of male population)2.42426
World map icon Population ages 65-69, female (% of female population)2.60709
World map icon Population ages 60-64, male (% of male population)3.31644
World map icon Population ages 60-64, female (% of female population)3.48779
World map icon Population ages 55-59, male (% of male population)4.13675
World map icon Population ages 55-59, female (% of female population)4.33614
World map icon Population ages 50-54, male (% of male population)4.80861
World map icon Population ages 50-54, female (% of female population)5.0368
World map icon Population ages 45-49, male (% of male population)5.44931
World map icon Population ages 45-49, female (% of female population)5.62398
World map icon Population ages 40-44, male (% of male population)6.07008
World map icon Population ages 40-44, female (% of female population)6.17994
World map icon Population ages 35-39, male (% of male population)6.80245
World map icon Population ages 35-39, female (% of female population)6.70533
World map icon Population ages 30-34, male (% of male population)7.52876
World map icon Population ages 30-34, female (% of female population)7.52898
World map icon Primary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Primary school starting age (years)6
World map icon Preprimary education, duration (years)3
World map icon Compulsory education, duration (years)15
World map icon Real effective exchange rate index (2010 = 100)90.0578
World map icon Cost to import, documentary compliance (US$)40
World map icon Cost to import, border compliance (US$)579.2
World map icon Time to export, documentary compliance (hours)10
World map icon Time to export, border compliance (hours)16
World map icon Cost to export, documentary compliance (US$)15
World map icon Cost to export, border compliance (US$)487.5
World map icon Time required to get electricity (days)67
World map icon Public credit registry coverage (% of adults)26.3
World map icon Private credit bureau coverage (% of adults)100
World map icon Depth of credit information index (0=low to 8=high)8
World map icon Business extent of disclosure index (0=less disclosure to 10=more disclosure)5
World map icon Distance to frontier score (0=lowest performance to 100=frontier)59.3207
World map icon IMF charges (INT, current US$)278958
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of GNI)2.11949
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)7.93312
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, total (INT, current US$)1641620000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (INT, current US$)12049100
World map icon PPG, bilateral (INT, current US$)51808500
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, private (%)6.9147
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, official (%)4.1884
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments (%)6.5904
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, private (%)-13.4054
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, official (%)6.2536
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments (%)-11.067
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, private (years)13.8569
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, official (years)4.1092
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments (years)12.6974
World map icon Debt stock rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Debt stock reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Debt buyback (current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, variable rate (DOD, current US$)13845500000
World map icon Residual, debt stock-flow reconciliation (current US$)-930639000
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of GNI)32.0694
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)120.034
World map icon Present value of external debt (current US$)24838900000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term public sector (DOD, current US$)23484400000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DOD, current US$)17503300000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term private sector (DOD, current US$)8011890000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DOD, current US$)4072000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DOD, current US$)6065900000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DOD, current US$)1945350000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DOD, current US$)1191540000
World map icon PPG, bonds (DOD, current US$)16307700000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DOD, current US$)5981730000
World map icon IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$)922901000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)113261000
World map icon Multilateral debt (% of total external debt)13.8745
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DOD, current US$)4704170000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DOD, current US$)2105000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DOD, current US$)920796000
World map icon Debt forgiveness grants (current US$)0
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total external debt)6.2479
World map icon Short-term debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)10.2371
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total reserves)27.4489
World map icon External debt stocks, short-term (DOD, current US$)2118390000
World map icon External debt stocks, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DOD, current US$)23485000000
World map icon External debt stocks, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DOD, current US$)8011250000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)31496300000
World map icon Use of IMF credit (DOD, current US$)290433000
World map icon External debt stocks (% of GNI)43.7747
World map icon External debt stocks (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)163.847
World map icon Total change in external debt stocks (current US$)2737290000
World map icon External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$)33905100000
World map icon Population ages 25-29, female (% of female population)8.4668
World map icon Population ages 20-24, male (% of male population)9.04062
World map icon Population ages 20-24, female (% of female population)8.82069
World map icon Population ages 15-64 (% of total)64.9401
World map icon Population ages 15-64, total6901290
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male (% of total)64.8157
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male3443500
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female (% of total)65.0643
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female3457780
World map icon Population ages 15-19, male (% of male population)9.22188
World map icon Population ages 15-19, female (% of female population)8.87784
World map icon Population ages 10-14, male (% of male population)9.34282
World map icon Population ages 10-14, female (% of female population)8.98035
World map icon Population ages 5-9, male (% of male population)9.50968
World map icon Population ages 5-9, female (% of female population)9.13403
World map icon Population ages 0-14 (% of total)27.9771
World map icon Population ages 0-14, total2973180
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male (% of total)28.5432
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male1516430
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female (% of total)27.4112
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female1456740
World map icon Population ages 0-4, male (% of male population)9.69066
World map icon Population ages 0-4, female (% of female population)9.29683
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, male (per 1,000 live births)26.4
World map icon Mortality rate, infant (per 1,000 live births)24.1
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, female (per 1,000 live births)21.7
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of origin477
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of asylum170
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)5.829
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)4.218
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)8.219
World map icon PPP conversion factor, private consumption (LCU per international $)22.7988
World map icon Price level ratio of PPP conversion factor (GDP) to market exchange rate0.429808
World map icon PPP conversion factor, GDP (LCU per international $)21.2798
World map icon Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average)49.51
World map icon DEC alternative conversion factor (LCU per US$)49.51
World map icon Terms of trade adjustment (constant LCU)-25033300000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current LCU)302065000000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current US$)6101100000
World map icon Net taxes on products (constant LCU)220514000000
World map icon Net taxes on products (current LCU)308869000000
World map icon Net taxes on products (current US$)6238510000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current LCU)-190366000000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current US$)-3845000000
World map icon Gross savings (% of GDP)22.2762
World map icon Gross savings (% of GNI)23.382
World map icon Gross savings (current LCU)896637000000
World map icon Gross savings (current US$)18110200000
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)15074.3
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)16960
World map icon GNI per capita (constant LCU)225285
World map icon GNI per capita growth (annual %)6.17699
World map icon GNI per capita (constant 2010 US$)7387.56
World map icon GNI per capita (current LCU)360842
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector (% of GDP)28.6365
World map icon Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)45.5967
World map icon Claims on other sectors of the domestic economy (% of GDP)30.0006
World map icon Claims on central government, etc. (% GDP)20.2497
World map icon Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)3.56443
World map icon Consumer price index (2010 = 100)133.089
World map icon Broad money growth (annual %)6.63694
World map icon Broad money to total reserves ratio3.66784
World map icon Broad money (% of GDP)34.8183
World map icon Broad money (current LCU)1401470000000
World map icon Claims on private sector (annual growth as % of broad money)8.40257
World map icon Net foreign assets (current LCU)313458000000
World map icon Net domestic credit (current LCU)1835310000000
World map icon Claims on other sectors of the domestic economy (annual growth as % of broad money)8.34709
World map icon Claims on central government (annual growth as % of broad money)0.710558
World map icon Total reserves minus gold (current US$)7694110000
World map icon Total reserves in months of imports3.31298
World map icon Total reserves (% of total external debt)22.7622
World map icon Total reserves (includes gold, current US$)7717560000
World map icon Bank liquid reserves to bank assets ratio (%)31.4295
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector by banks (% of GDP)27.2108
World map icon Depositors with commercial banks (per 1,000 adults)885.488
World map icon Borrowers from commercial banks (per 1,000 adults)193.763
World map icon Commercial bank branches (per 100,000 adults)12.7277
World map icon Automated teller machines (ATMs) (per 100,000 adults)37.3883
World map icon Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)19.2157
World map icon Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters)17.9579
World map icon Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area)26.2368
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)309054000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DOD, current US$)1277570000
World map icon Concessional debt (% of total external debt)1.2455
World map icon External debt stocks, concessional (DOD, current US$)422316000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DIS, current US$)3357160000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DIS, current US$)8901000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DIS, current US$)968639000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DIS, current US$)240270000
World map icon PPG, bonds (DIS, current US$)3107990000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DIS, current US$)747122000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DIS, current US$)497529000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DIS, current US$)52073000
World map icon IDA grants (current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DIS, current US$)4104280000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DIS, current US$)968639000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term (DIS, current US$)5072920000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term + IMF (DIS, current US$)5072920000
World map icon IMF purchases (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)48174000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DIS, current US$)249593000
World map icon Debt forgiveness or reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, U.S. dollars (%)93.922
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Pound sterling (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Swiss franc (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, SDR (%)0.1006
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, all other currencies (%)3.5479
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Multiple currencies (%)0.4453
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Japanese yen (%)0.0902
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Euro (%)1.894
World map icon Commitments, private creditors (COM, current US$)3107990000
World map icon Commitments, official creditors (COM, current US$)419600000
World map icon Commitments, IDA (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IBRD (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, public and publicly guaranteed (COM, current US$)3527590000
World map icon Principal rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Principal forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, official creditors (current US$)6369000
World map icon Principal arrears, long-term DOD (US$)6369000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (AMT, current US$)343358000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (AMT, current US$)12139000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (AMT, current US$)669767000
World map icon PNG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (AMT, current US$)331219000
World map icon PPG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (AMT, current US$)464509000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)17793500
World map icon PPG, multilateral (AMT, current US$)244736000
World map icon PPG, IDA (AMT, current US$)662000
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)13.372
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)9.66
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)20.072
World map icon Labor force, total4901540
World map icon Labor force, female (% of total labor force)40.0316
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)64.039
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)77.585
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (modeled ILO estimate)65.5591
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)50.864
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)68.077
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)81.373
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)55.011
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)44.397
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)56.699
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)31.9
World map icon Employment in services (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)71.141
World map icon Employment in services, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)59.481
World map icon Employment in services, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)89.195
World map icon GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)7370
World map icon GNI, PPP (constant 2011 international $)160197000000
World map icon GNI, PPP (current international $)180205000000
World map icon GNI (constant LCU)2394140000000
World map icon GNI growth (annual %)7.32867
World map icon GNI (constant 2010 US$)78508800000
World map icon GNI (current LCU)3834730000000
World map icon GNI (current US$)77453600000
World map icon GNI, Atlas method (current US$)78283200000
World map icon Gross domestic income (constant LCU)2486820000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (% of GDP)19.5011
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current LCU)784937000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current US$)15854100000
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)15821.2
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (current international $)17798.8
World map icon GDP per capita (constant LCU)236361
World map icon GDP per capita growth (annual %)5.80312
World map icon GDP per capita (constant 2010 US$)7750.93
World map icon GDP per capita (current LCU)378755
World map icon GDP per capita (current US$)7650.07
World map icon GDP, PPP (constant 2011 international $)168135000000
World map icon GDP, PPP (current international $)189151000000
World map icon GDP (constant LCU)2511850000000
World map icon GDP growth (annual %)6.95074
World map icon GDP (constant 2010 US$)82370500000
World map icon GDP: linked series (current LCU)4025090000000
World map icon GDP (current LCU)4025090000000
World map icon GDP (current US$)81298600000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (constant LCU)2288600000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (constant 2010 US$)76185100000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (current LCU)3716220000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (current US$)75060100000
World map icon Discrepancy in expenditure estimate of GDP (current LCU)-0.01058
World map icon GDP deflator: linked series (base year varies by country)160.244
World map icon GDP deflator (base year varies by country)160.244
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator: linked series (annual %)4.1613
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)4.1613
World map icon Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU)612668000000
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population)29.8495
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million3172150
World map icon Population in the largest city (% of urban population)36.8176
World map icon Population in largest city3172150
World map icon Population density (people per sq. km of land area)219.979
World map icon Mammal species, threatened7
World map icon Plant species (higher), threatened47
World map icon Fish species, threatened29
World map icon Bird species, threatened17
World map icon PPG, IBRD (AMT, current US$)51246000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (AMT, current US$)807867000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (AMT, current US$)669767000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term (AMT, current US$)1477630000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term + IMF (AMT, current US$)1477630000
World map icon IMF repurchases (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)60209500
World map icon PPG, bilateral (AMT, current US$)219773000
World map icon Employment in industry (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)19.382
World map icon Employment in industry, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)25.756
World map icon Employment in industry, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)9.512
World map icon GDP per person employed (constant 2011 PPP $)35298.1
World map icon Contributing family workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.817
World map icon Contributing family workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.24
World map icon Contributing family workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)2.71
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)56.327
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)47.707
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)69.674
World map icon Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)40.225
World map icon Vulnerable employment, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)47.894
World map icon Vulnerable employment, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)28.351
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)60.306
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)74.312
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)46.683
World map icon Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)43.673
World map icon Self-employed, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)52.293
World map icon Self-employed, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)30.326
World map icon Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)3.448
World map icon Employers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)4.399
World map icon Employers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.975
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)38.46
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)51.221
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)25.497
World map icon Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)9.477
World map icon Employment in agriculture, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)14.763
World map icon Employment in agriculture, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.293
World map icon Services, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)14172.5
World map icon Industry, value added (% of GDP)27.9366
World map icon Industry, value added (constant LCU)776099000000
World map icon Industry, value added (annual % growth)7.20563
World map icon Industry, value added (constant 2010 US$)24895200000
World map icon Industry, value added (current LCU)1124470000000
World map icon Industry, value added (current US$)22712100000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (% of GDP)13.1259
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant LCU)345050000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (annual % growth)6.27816
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant 2010 US$)11075900000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current LCU)528331000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current US$)10671200000
World map icon Industry, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)27827.1
World map icon Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)5.49401
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant LCU)157063000000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (annual % growth)6.2903
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant 2010 US$)4675970000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current LCU)221139000000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, private creditors (UND, current US$)239973000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, official creditors (UND, current US$)1921460000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, total (UND, current US$)2161440000
World map icon Total amount of debt rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (TDS, current US$)1222130000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (TDS, current US$)12533000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (TDS, current US$)987906000
World map icon PNG, bonds (TDS, current US$)154012000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (TDS, current US$)392764000
World map icon PPG, bonds (TDS, current US$)816831000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (TDS, current US$)672882000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)20349000
World map icon Multilateral debt service (% of public and publicly guaranteed debt service)21.1767
World map icon Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)401300000
World map icon PPG, IDA (TDS, current US$)681000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (TDS, current US$)89411000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)9.15764
World map icon Newborns protected against tetanus (%)99
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current US$)4466550000
World map icon Agriculture, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)10689.4
World map icon Trade (% of GDP)55.0453
World map icon External balance on goods and services (% of GDP)-4.85794
World map icon External balance on goods and services (constant LCU)-93574400000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current LCU)-195537000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current US$)-3949440000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)29.9516
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant LCU)731276000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (annual % growth)8.43049
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)22883300000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current LCU)1205580000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current US$)24350300000
World map icon Gross capital formation (% of GDP)24.359
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant LCU)717019000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (annual % growth)13.2474
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant 2010 US$)23191900000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current LCU)980474000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current US$)19803600000
World map icon Changes in inventories (constant LCU)33230600000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current LCU)8285670000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current US$)167353000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP)24.1532
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU)683788000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (annual % growth)13.2474
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2010 US$)22151800000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU)972188000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current US$)19636200000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)25.0937
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant LCU)637701000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (annual % growth)6.67893
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)19738800000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current LCU)1010040000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current US$)20400800000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (% of GDP)104.858
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant LCU)2609760000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant 2010 US$)85576300000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current LCU)4220630000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current US$)85248000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure deflator (base year varies by country)161.725
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)1892750000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)62384400000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current LCU)3240160000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current US$)65444500000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (constant 2011 international $)105925000000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of GNI)2.44664
World map icon Debt service on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (TDS, current US$)1895010000
World map icon Debt service (PPG and IMF only, % of exports of goods, services and primary income)9.15899
World map icon Debt service on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (TDS, current US$)1141920000
World map icon Debt service on external debt, long-term (TDS, current US$)3036930000
World map icon IMF repurchases and charges (TDS, current US$)278958
World map icon Total debt service (% of GNI)4.02725
World map icon Total debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)15.0738
World map icon Debt service on external debt, total (TDS, current US$)3119250000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)72258600
World map icon PPG, bilateral (TDS, current US$)271582000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NTR, current US$)2135030000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NTR, current US$)-3632000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NTR, current US$)-19267000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NTR, current US$)-154012000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NTR, current US$)-152494000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NTR, current US$)2291160000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NTR, current US$)74239900
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)-20349000
World map icon PPG, multilateral (NTR, current US$)96229000
World map icon PPG, IDA (NTR, current US$)-681000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (NTR, current US$)-37338000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NTR, current US$)2209270000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NTR, current US$)-173279000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, long-term (NTR, current US$)2036000000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, total (NTR, current US$)2070230000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)-24085000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (NTR, current US$)-21989000
World map icon Personal remittances, received (% of GDP)8.3817
World map icon Personal remittances, received (current US$)6814200000
World map icon Personal transfers, receipts (BoP, current US$)6494200000
World map icon Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$)7205500000
World map icon Portfolio equity, net inflows (BoP, current US$)0
World map icon Primary income on FDI, payments (current US$)2761000000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP)3.37583
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$)2744500000
World map icon Travel services (% of service exports, BoP)81.4371
World map icon Transport services (% of service exports, BoP)6.99152
World map icon Exports of goods, services and primary income (BoP, current US$)20693200000
World map icon Service exports (BoP, current US$)9284100000
World map icon Goods exports (BoP, current US$)10907600000
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of service exports, BoP)1.28392
World map icon Exports of goods and services (BoP, current US$)20191700000
World map icon Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$)501500000
World map icon Communications, computer, etc. (% of service exports, BoP)4.38276
World map icon Net capital account (BoP, current US$)2200000
World map icon Net secondary income (BoP, current US$)6101100000
World map icon Reserves and related items (BoP, current US$)836957000
World map icon Portfolio investment, net (BoP, current US$)-2696100000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net (BoP, current US$)-2535300000
World map icon Net errors and omissions (BoP, current US$)-707600000
World map icon Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$)-9301300000
World map icon Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$)-3415700000
World map icon Net primary income (BoP, current US$)-3845000000
World map icon Net financial account (BoP, current US$)-1865000000
World map icon Current account balance (% of GDP)-1.42635
World map icon Current account balance (BoP, current US$)-1159600000
World map icon Personal remittances, paid (current US$)736000000
World map icon Secondary income, other sectors, payments (BoP, current US$)1099800000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (% of GDP)0.257323
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$)209200000
World map icon Travel services (% of service imports, BoP)16.1395


Share this page