General Information for Congo Congo Flag Icon

What is the capital city of Congo?BRAZZAVILLE
What is the total area of Congo? (km2)342.000
What is the population in Congo? (2014)4.559.000
What is the iso country code for Congo? (2lt)CG
What is the iso country code for Congo? (3lt)COG
What continent is Congo in?Africa
What currency is used in Congo?CFA FRANC BEAC
What is the currency code for Congo?XAF
What is the tel code for Congo?242
What language use in Congo?NIGER-CONGO
What is the language code for NIGER-CONGO ?EN
What is the internet TLD code for Congo?.cg


Worldbank Country Statistics for Congo

World map icon Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)75
World map icon Immunization, DPT (% of children ages 12-23 months)75
World map icon Immunization, HepB3 (% of one-year-old children)75
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage for PMTCT (% of pregnant women living with HIV)25
World map icon Incidence of HIV (% of uninfected population ages 15-49)1.6
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) and children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV5300
World map icon Children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV1200
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) newly infected with HIV4100
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage (% of people living with HIV)35
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, male (% ages 15-24)0.5
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita growth (annual %)-22.2088
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita (constant 2010 US$)475.807
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)507347000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)-20.1743
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)2495300000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current LCU)1918480000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current US$)3454850000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (% of GDP)8.30772
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)520886000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)1.29976
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)1819820000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU)519625000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current US$)935755000
World map icon Military expenditure (% of central government expenditure)10.4441
World map icon Military expenditure (% of GDP)2.54695
World map icon Military expenditure (current LCU)162422000000
World map icon Surface area (sq. km)342000
World map icon Land area (sq. km)341500
World map icon Internally displaced persons, total displaced by conflict and violence (number of people)107000
World map icon Export value index (2000 = 100)403.127
World map icon Merchandise exports (current US$)10034000000
World map icon Export unit value index (2000 = 100)284.379
World map icon Export volume index (2000 = 100)141.757
World map icon Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)188.463
World map icon Import value index (2000 = 100)746.167
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, female (% ages 15-24)1.6
World map icon Children (0-14) living with HIV7700
World map icon Mortality rate, neonatal (per 1,000 live births)20.3
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, male (per 1,000 live births)54.2
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, female (per 1,000 live births)45.7
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)50.1
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)2.6
World map icon Women's share of population ages 15+ living with HIV (%)67.4
World map icon Probability of dying at age 5-14 years (per 1,000 children age 5)7.1
World map icon Number of neonatal deaths3498
World map icon Number of under-five deaths8512
World map icon Number of infant deaths6180
World map icon Number of deaths ages 5-14 years992
World map icon Legislation exists on domestic violence (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Law mandates equal remuneration for females and males for work of equal value (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%)11.3
World map icon Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)6.10179
World map icon Secure Internet servers32
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)95.3405
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions5000000
World map icon Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)25.52
World map icon Air transport, passengers carried333899
World map icon Air transport, freight (million ton-km)4.59716
World map icon Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide8439
World map icon Source data assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)60
World map icon Periodicity and timeliness assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)76.6667
World map icon Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)55.5556
World map icon Methodology assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)30
World map icon CPIA transparency, accountability, and corruption in the public sector rating (1=low to 6=high)2
World map icon CPIA trade rating (1=low to 6=high)3.5
World map icon CPIA structural policies cluster average (1=low to 6=high)2.83333
World map icon CPIA policies for social inclusion/equity cluster average (1=low to 6=high)2.8
World map icon CPIA efficiency of revenue mobilization rating (1=low to 6=high)3
World map icon CPIA public sector management and institutions cluster average (1=low to 6=high)2.5
World map icon CPIA social protection rating (1=low to 6=high)2.5
World map icon CPIA property rights and rule-based governance rating (1=low to 6=high)2.5
World map icon CPIA equity of public resource use rating (1=low to 6=high)3
World map icon CPIA quality of public administration rating (1=low to 6=high)2.5
World map icon CPIA macroeconomic management rating (1=low to 6=high)3
World map icon IDA resource allocation index (1=low to 6=high)2.7
World map icon CPIA building human resources rating (1=low to 6=high)3
World map icon CPIA gender equality rating (1=low to 6=high)3
World map icon CPIA fiscal policy rating (1=low to 6=high)3
World map icon CPIA financial sector rating (1=low to 6=high)3
World map icon CPIA quality of budgetary and financial management rating (1=low to 6=high)2.5
World map icon CPIA policy and institutions for environmental sustainability rating (1=low to 6=high)2.5
World map icon CPIA economic management cluster average (1=low to 6=high)2.66667
World map icon CPIA debt policy rating (1=low to 6=high)2
World map icon CPIA business regulatory environment rating (1=low to 6=high)2
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)32776800
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB concessional (NFL, current US$)2027760
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NFL, current US$)-27581000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Commercial banks and other lending (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)-347000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NFL, current US$)-347000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NFL, current US$)-27234000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NFL, current US$)321855000
World map icon IFC, private nonguaranteed (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, others (NFL, current US$)-63733300
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)3768500
World map icon Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$)6929000
World map icon Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$)27163000
World map icon Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$)15705000
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)-2395920
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Merchandise imports (current US$)3470000000
World map icon Import unit value index (2000 = 100)150.894
World map icon Secondary education, duration (years)7
World map icon Lower secondary school starting age (years)12
World map icon Procedures to build a warehouse (number)13
World map icon Time required to build a warehouse (days)164
World map icon Total tax rate (% of commercial profits)54.3
World map icon Profit tax (% of commercial profits)0
World map icon Tax payments (number)50
World map icon Other taxes payable by businesses (% of commercial profits)22.9
World map icon Labor tax and contributions (% of commercial profits)31.3
World map icon Time to prepare and pay taxes (hours)602
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, male (number)10
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, female (number)11
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business (number)11
World map icon Time required to start a business, male (days)49
World map icon Time required to start a business, female (days)50
World map icon Time required to start a business (days)49.5
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures (% of GNI per capita)2.9
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, male (% of GNI per capita)75.5
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, female (% of GNI per capita)75.5
World map icon Procedures to register property (number)5
World map icon Time required to register property (days)54
World map icon Time required to enforce a contract (days)560
World map icon Strength of legal rights index (0=weak to 12=strong)6
World map icon Time to resolve insolvency (years)3.3
World map icon Time to import, documentary compliance (hours)208
World map icon Time to import, border compliance (hours)397.3
World map icon Net flows on external debt, short-term (NFL, current US$)-62918000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NFL, current US$)294274000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net flows on external debt, long-term (NFL, current US$)294274000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, total (NFL, current US$)228960000
World map icon Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)-27234000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)-31773000
World map icon Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$)314926000
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, private (years)0
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, official (years)11.2546
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments (years)11.2546
World map icon Interest rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled (capitalized) (current US$)0
World map icon Interest forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, private creditors (current US$)2525880
World map icon Interest arrears, official creditors (current US$)113564000
World map icon Net change in interest arrears (current US$)43105800
World map icon Interest arrears, long-term DOD (US$)116090000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (INT, current US$)20843000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (INT, current US$)20843000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (INT, current US$)54247600
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (INT, current US$)1423420
World map icon PPG, multilateral (INT, current US$)34570700
World map icon PPG, IDA (INT, current US$)1644000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (INT, current US$)1150000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, short-term (INT, current US$)6582000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (INT, current US$)75090600
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (INT, current US$)0
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, long-term (INT, current US$)75090600
World map icon Import volume index (2000 = 100)494.499
World map icon Merchandise trade (% of GDP)119.89
World map icon Urban population (% of total)66.916
World map icon Urban population3509320
World map icon Urban population growth (annual %)3.267
World map icon Rural population (% of total population)33.084
World map icon Rural population growth (annual %)1.20979
World map icon Rural population1735040
World map icon Population, male (% of total)49.9344
World map icon Population, male2618740
World map icon Population, female (% of total)50.0656
World map icon Population, female2625620
World map icon Population, total5244360
World map icon Population growth (annual %)2.5817
World map icon Age dependency ratio, young (% of working-age population)75.1754
World map icon Age dependency ratio, old (% of working-age population)4.82716
World map icon Age dependency ratio (% of working-age population)80.0025
World map icon Population ages 80 and above, female (% of female population)0.367837
World map icon Population ages 75-79, male (% of male population)0.363228
World map icon Population ages 75-79, female (% of female population)0.537815
World map icon Population ages 70-74, male (% of male population)0.655468
World map icon Population ages 70-74, female (% of female population)0.882572
World map icon Population ages 65 and above (% of total)2.68172
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, total140639
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male (% of total)2.28954
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male59957
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female (% of total)3.07272
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female80678
World map icon Population ages 65-69, male (% of male population)1.06322
World map icon Population ages 65-69, female (% of female population)1.2845
World map icon Population ages 60-64, male (% of male population)1.58882
World map icon Population ages 60-64, female (% of female population)1.76907
World map icon Population ages 55-59, male (% of male population)2.31982
World map icon Population ages 55-59, female (% of female population)2.44129
World map icon Population ages 50-54, male (% of male population)3.26035
World map icon Population ages 50-54, female (% of female population)3.31034
World map icon Population ages 45-49, male (% of male population)4.29153
World map icon Population ages 45-49, female (% of female population)4.28462
World map icon Population ages 40-44, male (% of male population)5.32573
World map icon Population ages 40-44, female (% of female population)5.31093
World map icon Population ages 35-39, male (% of male population)6.08434
World map icon Population ages 35-39, female (% of female population)6.08286
World map icon Population ages 30-34, male (% of male population)6.60944
World map icon Population ages 30-34, female (% of female population)6.58415
World map icon Primary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Primary school starting age (years)6
World map icon Preprimary education, duration (years)3
World map icon Compulsory education, duration (years)10
World map icon Literacy rate, adult total (% of people ages 15 and above)80.2988
World map icon Literacy rate, adult male (% of males ages 15 and above)86.0765
World map icon Literacy rate, adult female (% of females ages 15 and above)74.6188
World map icon Literacy rate, youth total (% of people ages 15-24)82.0548
World map icon Literacy rate, youth male (% of males ages 15-24)85.3417
World map icon Literacy rate, youth (ages 15-24), gender parity index (GPI)0.92267
World map icon Literacy rate, youth female (% of females ages 15-24)78.7423
World map icon Cost to import, documentary compliance (US$)310
World map icon Cost to import, border compliance (US$)1580.6
World map icon Time to export, documentary compliance (hours)120
World map icon Time to export, border compliance (hours)276
World map icon Cost to export, documentary compliance (US$)165
World map icon Cost to export, border compliance (US$)1975
World map icon Time required to get electricity (days)134
World map icon Public credit registry coverage (% of adults)12.4
World map icon Private credit bureau coverage (% of adults)0
World map icon Depth of credit information index (0=low to 8=high)1
World map icon Business extent of disclosure index (0=less disclosure to 10=more disclosure)7
World map icon Distance to frontier score (0=lowest performance to 100=frontier)38.2268
World map icon IMF charges (INT, current US$)106202
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of GNI)0.812273
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, total (INT, current US$)81778800
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (INT, current US$)5109240
World map icon PPG, bilateral (INT, current US$)19676900
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, private (%)0
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, official (%)1.0196
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments (%)1.0196
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, private (%)0
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, official (%)24.1583
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments (%)24.1583
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, private (years)0
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, official (years)4.3156
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments (years)4.3156
World map icon Debt stock rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Debt stock reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Debt buyback (current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, variable rate (DOD, current US$)772695000
World map icon Residual, debt stock-flow reconciliation (current US$)-557242
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of GNI)36.7342
World map icon Present value of external debt (current US$)3698360000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term public sector (DOD, current US$)4727710000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DOD, current US$)1012640000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term private sector (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DOD, current US$)76384900
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DOD, current US$)613983000
World map icon PPG, bonds (DOD, current US$)322269000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DOD, current US$)3715070000
World map icon IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$)191513000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)151404000
World map icon Multilateral debt (% of total external debt)12.8687
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DOD, current US$)662396000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DOD, current US$)166922000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DOD, current US$)24591000
World map icon Debt forgiveness grants (current US$)0
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total external debt)5.9204
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total reserves)71.9384
World map icon External debt stocks, short-term (DOD, current US$)304744000
World map icon External debt stocks, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DOD, current US$)4727710000
World map icon External debt stocks, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)4727710000
World map icon Use of IMF credit (DOD, current US$)114865000
World map icon External debt stocks (% of GNI)51.126
World map icon Total change in external debt stocks (current US$)221144000
World map icon External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$)5147310000
World map icon Population ages 25-29, female (% of female population)7.22949
World map icon Population ages 20-24, male (% of male population)8.52402
World map icon Population ages 20-24, female (% of female population)8.45057
World map icon Population ages 15-64 (% of total)55.5548
World map icon Population ages 15-64, total2913490
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male (% of total)55.5261
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male1454090
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female (% of total)55.5835
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female1459410
World map icon Population ages 15-19, male (% of male population)10.2406
World map icon Population ages 15-19, female (% of female population)10.1202
World map icon Population ages 10-14, male (% of male population)12.3452
World map icon Population ages 10-14, female (% of female population)12.1487
World map icon Population ages 5-9, male (% of male population)14.3104
World map icon Population ages 5-9, female (% of female population)14.0289
World map icon Population ages 0-14 (% of total)41.7635
World map icon Population ages 0-14, total2190230
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male (% of total)42.1843
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male1104700
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female (% of total)41.3438
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female1085530
World map icon Population ages 0-4, male (% of male population)15.5287
World map icon Population ages 0-4, female (% of female population)15.1662
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, male (per 1,000 live births)39.8
World map icon Mortality rate, infant (per 1,000 live births)36.2
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, female (per 1,000 live births)32.4
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of origin13352
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of asylum37494
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)10.382
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)9.736
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)11.067
World map icon Price level ratio of PPP conversion factor (GDP) to market exchange rate0.379996
World map icon PPP conversion factor, GDP (LCU per international $)211.012
World map icon Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average)555.718
World map icon DEC alternative conversion factor (LCU per US$)555.3
World map icon Terms of trade adjustment (constant LCU)132695000000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current LCU)-243547000000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current US$)-438586000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current LCU)-664021000000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current US$)-1195790000
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)5803.88
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)5050
World map icon GNI per capita (constant LCU)260752
World map icon GNI per capita growth (annual %)-4.3529
World map icon GNI per capita (constant 2010 US$)3025.43
World map icon GNI per capita (current LCU)1066040
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector (% of GDP)17.0605
World map icon Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)28.7882
World map icon Claims on central government, etc. (% GDP)10.2204
World map icon Broad money growth (annual %)-6.00981
World map icon Broad money to total reserves ratio6.7281
World map icon Broad money (% of GDP)25.3038
World map icon Broad money (current LCU)1582680000000
World map icon Claims on private sector (annual growth as % of broad money)-1.04443
World map icon Net foreign assets (current LCU)271762000000
World map icon Net domestic credit (current LCU)1800620000000
World map icon Claims on other sectors of the domestic economy (annual growth as % of broad money)-5.23517
World map icon Claims on central government (annual growth as % of broad money)2.95502
World map icon Total reserves minus gold (current US$)423617000
World map icon Total reserves (% of total external debt)8.22987
World map icon Total reserves (includes gold, current US$)423617000
World map icon Bank liquid reserves to bank assets ratio (%)17.1421
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector by banks (% of GDP)16.9533
World map icon Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)36.8383
World map icon Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters)3.2117
World map icon Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area)40.738
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)1556940000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DOD, current US$)3052670000
World map icon Concessional debt (% of total external debt)33.1889
World map icon External debt stocks, concessional (DOD, current US$)1708340000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DIS, current US$)504544000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)5741280
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DIS, current US$)80594100
World map icon PPG, IDA (DIS, current US$)29176000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DIS, current US$)15705000
World map icon IDA grants (current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DIS, current US$)504544000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term (DIS, current US$)504544000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term + IMF (DIS, current US$)504544000
World map icon IMF purchases (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)41486400
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DIS, current US$)423950000
World map icon Debt forgiveness or reduction (current US$)-373000
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, U.S. dollars (%)76.5385
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Pound sterling (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Swiss franc (%)0.0267
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, SDR (%)0.626
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, all other currencies (%)14.2698
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Multiple currencies (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Japanese yen (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Euro (%)8.539
World map icon Commitments, private creditors (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, official creditors (COM, current US$)398614000
World map icon Commitments, IDA (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IBRD (COM, current US$)50000000
World map icon Commitments, public and publicly guaranteed (COM, current US$)398614000
World map icon Principal rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Principal forgiven (current US$)373000
World map icon Principal arrears, private creditors (current US$)80524900
World map icon Principal arrears, official creditors (current US$)217526000
World map icon Principal arrears, long-term DOD (US$)298051000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (AMT, current US$)27581000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (AMT, current US$)347000
World map icon PPG, bonds (AMT, current US$)27234000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (AMT, current US$)182689000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)1972780
World map icon PPG, multilateral (AMT, current US$)73665400
World map icon PPG, IDA (AMT, current US$)2013000
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)22.831
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)23.701
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)21.964
World map icon Labor force, total2114590
World map icon Labor force, female (% of total labor force)48.7484
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)69.237
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)71.562
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (modeled ILO estimate)93.5315
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)66.933
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)70.446
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)72.762
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)68.13
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)43.577
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)43.393
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)43.763
World map icon Employment in services (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)41.897
World map icon Employment in services, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)42.459
World map icon Employment in services, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)41.292
World map icon GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)1640
World map icon GNI, PPP (constant 2011 international $)30437700000
World map icon GNI, PPP (current international $)26494700000
World map icon GNI (constant LCU)1367480000000
World map icon GNI growth (annual %)-1.85143
World map icon GNI (constant 2010 US$)15866500000
World map icon GNI (current LCU)5590700000000
World map icon GNI (current US$)10067900000
World map icon GNI, Atlas method (current US$)8613990000
World map icon Gross domestic income (constant LCU)1733120000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (% of GDP)61.0198
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current LCU)3816620000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current US$)6873080000
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)5024.08
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (current international $)5652.08
World map icon GDP per capita (constant LCU)305170
World map icon GDP per capita growth (annual %)-1.54924
World map icon GDP per capita (constant 2010 US$)2651.7
World map icon GDP per capita (current LCU)1192660
World map icon GDP per capita (current US$)2147.77
World map icon GDP, PPP (constant 2011 international $)26348100000
World map icon GDP, PPP (current international $)29641500000
World map icon GDP (constant LCU)1600420000000
World map icon GDP growth (annual %)1.02555
World map icon GDP (constant 2010 US$)13906500000
World map icon GDP: linked series (current LCU)6254720000000
World map icon GDP (current LCU)6254720000000
World map icon GDP (current US$)11263700000
World map icon Discrepancy in expenditure estimate of GDP (current LCU)-150800
World map icon GDP deflator: linked series (base year varies by country)390.817
World map icon GDP deflator (base year varies by country)390.817
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator: linked series (annual %)22.2355
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)22.2355
World map icon Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU)1106150000000
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population)64.208
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million3367300
World map icon Population in the largest city (% of urban population)63.5364
World map icon Population in largest city2229690
World map icon Population density (people per sq. km of land area)15.3568
World map icon Mammal species, threatened15
World map icon Plant species (higher), threatened46
World map icon Fish species, threatened57
World map icon Bird species, threatened7
World map icon PPG, IBRD (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (AMT, current US$)210270000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term (AMT, current US$)210270000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term + IMF (AMT, current US$)212666000
World map icon IMF repurchases (AMT, current US$)2395920
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)73259300
World map icon PPG, bilateral (AMT, current US$)109024000
World map icon Employment in industry (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)22.26
World map icon Employment in industry, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)22.295
World map icon Employment in industry, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)22.222
World map icon GDP per person employed (constant 2011 PPP $)13610.7
World map icon Contributing family workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)5.414
World map icon Contributing family workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)5.269
World map icon Contributing family workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)5.571
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)21.954
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)34.781
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)8.156
World map icon Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)76.937
World map icon Vulnerable employment, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)63.581
World map icon Vulnerable employment, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)91.304
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)62.049
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)64.595
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)59.525
World map icon Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)78.046
World map icon Self-employed, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)65.219
World map icon Self-employed, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)91.844
World map icon Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.109
World map icon Employers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.638
World map icon Employers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)0.541
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)33.628
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)33.108
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)34.15
World map icon Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)35.843
World map icon Employment in agriculture, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)35.246
World map icon Employment in agriculture, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)36.485
World map icon Services, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)3556.94
World map icon Industry, value added (% of GDP)52.9204
World map icon Industry, value added (constant LCU)702033000000
World map icon Industry, value added (annual % growth)7.88176
World map icon Industry, value added (constant 2010 US$)10048400000
World map icon Industry, value added (current LCU)3310030000000
World map icon Industry, value added (current US$)5960790000
World map icon Industry, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)23820.5
World map icon Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)7.12134
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant LCU)214621000000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (annual % growth)-1.65261
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant 2010 US$)680512000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current LCU)445420000000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, private creditors (UND, current US$)2362140
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, official creditors (UND, current US$)1098180000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, total (UND, current US$)1100540000
World map icon Total amount of debt rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (TDS, current US$)48424000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (TDS, current US$)347000
World map icon PPG, bonds (TDS, current US$)48077000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (TDS, current US$)236937000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)3396200
World map icon Multilateral debt service (% of public and publicly guaranteed debt service)37.9296
World map icon Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)108236000
World map icon PPG, IDA (TDS, current US$)3657000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (TDS, current US$)1150000
World map icon Newborns protected against tetanus (%)85
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current US$)802125000
World map icon Agriculture, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)1001.86
World map icon Trade (% of GDP)154.911
World map icon External balance on goods and services (% of GDP)42.8674
World map icon External balance on goods and services (constant LCU)346809000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current LCU)2681240000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current US$)4828450000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)56.0219
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant LCU)626647000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (annual % growth)1.57438
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)3948560000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current LCU)3504010000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current US$)6310120000
World map icon Gross capital formation (% of GDP)18.1524
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant LCU)225383000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (annual % growth)-11.04
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant 2010 US$)1423590000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current LCU)1135380000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current US$)2044630000
World map icon Changes in inventories (constant LCU)5609000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current LCU)19539000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current US$)35186400
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP)17.84
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU)219774000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (annual % growth)-11.305
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2010 US$)1388210000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU)1115840000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current US$)2009440000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation, private sector (% of GDP)14.7947
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation, private sector (current LCU)925369000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)98.8893
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant LCU)973456000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (annual % growth)21.9891
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)13582700000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current LCU)6185250000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current US$)11138600000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (% of GDP)57.1326
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant LCU)1253620000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant 2010 US$)6076950000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current LCU)3573490000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current US$)6435240000
World map icon Gross national expenditure deflator (base year varies by country)285.054
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)1028230000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)4653360000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current LCU)2438100000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current US$)4390610000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (constant 2011 international $)4756110000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of GNI)2.83437
World map icon Debt service on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (TDS, current US$)285361000
World map icon Debt service on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon Debt service on external debt, long-term (TDS, current US$)285361000
World map icon IMF repurchases and charges (TDS, current US$)2502130
World map icon Total debt service (% of GNI)2.9246
World map icon Debt service on external debt, total (TDS, current US$)294445000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)78368500
World map icon PPG, bilateral (TDS, current US$)128701000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NTR, current US$)-48424000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NTR, current US$)-347000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NTR, current US$)-48077000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NTR, current US$)267607000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)2345080
World map icon PPG, multilateral (NTR, current US$)-27642000
World map icon PPG, IDA (NTR, current US$)25519000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (NTR, current US$)14555000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NTR, current US$)219183000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, long-term (NTR, current US$)219183000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, total (NTR, current US$)147181000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)-36882000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (NTR, current US$)295249000
World map icon Primary income on FDI, payments (current US$)0
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP)38.2925
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$)4313140000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (% of GDP)0.120815
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$)13608200


Share this page