General Information for South Africa South Africa Flag Icon

What is the capital city of South Africa?CAPE TOWN
What is the total area of South Africa? (km2)1.219.090
What is the population in South Africa? (2014)54.002.000
What is the iso country code for South Africa? (2lt)ZA
What is the iso country code for South Africa? (3lt)ZAF
What continent is South Africa in?Africa
What currency is used in South Africa?SOUTH AFRICAN RAND
What is the currency code for South Africa?ZAR
What is the tel code for South Africa?27
What language use in South Africa?AFRIKAANS
What is the language code for AFRIKAANS ?AF
What is the internet TLD code for South Africa?.za


Worldbank Country Statistics for South Africa

World map icon Internally displaced persons, new displacement associated with disasters (number of cases)2100
World map icon Travel services (% of commercial service exports)57.6319
World map icon Transport services (% of commercial service exports)14.1623
World map icon High-technology exports (% of manufactured exports)5.31647
World map icon High-technology exports (current US$)2238160000
World map icon Commercial service exports (current US$)15589700000
World map icon Computer, communications and other services (% of commercial service exports)20.577
World map icon Export value index (2000 = 100)313.452
World map icon Merchandise exports (current US$)93982000000
World map icon Ores and metals exports (% of merchandise exports)26.5059
World map icon Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports)47.9301
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of commercial service exports)7.62879
World map icon Fuel exports (% of merchandise exports)11.135
World map icon Food exports (% of merchandise exports)11.5205
World map icon Agricultural raw materials exports (% of merchandise exports)2.27098
World map icon Export unit value index (2000 = 100)207.365
World map icon Export volume index (2000 = 100)151.16
World map icon Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)145.748
World map icon Travel services (% of commercial service imports)21.1114
World map icon Transport services (% of commercial service imports)42.3237
World map icon Commercial service imports (current US$)16105100000
World map icon Computer, communications and other services (% of commercial service imports)32.4051
World map icon Import value index (2000 = 100)383.701
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, female (% ages 15-24)11.3
World map icon Children (0-14) living with HIV260000
World map icon Mortality rate, neonatal (per 1,000 live births)10.7
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, male (per 1,000 live births)36.7
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, female (per 1,000 live births)30.7
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)33.8
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)20.4
World map icon Women's share of population ages 15+ living with HIV (%)62.4
World map icon Probability of dying at age 5-14 years (per 1,000 children age 5)5.5
World map icon Number of neonatal deaths12717
World map icon Number of under-five deaths40008
World map icon Number of infant deaths33653
World map icon Number of deaths ages 5-14 years6089
World map icon Legislation exists on domestic violence (1=yes; 0=no)1
World map icon Law mandates equal remuneration for females and males for work of equal value (1=yes; 0=no)1
World map icon Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%)42.3
World map icon Government expenditure on education, total (% of GDP)6.16137
World map icon Government expenditure on education, total (% of government expenditure)18.8735
World map icon Expenditure on tertiary education (% of government expenditure on education)15.2515
World map icon Government expenditure per student, tertiary (% of GDP per capita)47.7567
World map icon Expenditure on secondary education (% of government expenditure on education)30.7608
World map icon Government expenditure per student, secondary (% of GDP per capita)21.277
World map icon Expenditure on primary education (% of government expenditure on education)38.7484
World map icon Government expenditure per student, primary (% of GDP per capita)17.8588
World map icon Current education expenditure, total (% of total expenditure in public institutions)95.0526
World map icon Current education expenditure, tertiary (% of total expenditure in tertiary public institutions)95.2736
World map icon Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)12034.3
World map icon Secure Internet servers695336
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people)2.39969
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions1386840
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people)5.3705
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions3103750
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)153.25
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions88567000
World map icon Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)40.11
World map icon Air transport, passengers carried23921700
World map icon Air transport, freight (million ton-km)716.246
World map icon Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide180317
World map icon Source data assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)70
World map icon Periodicity and timeliness assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)86.6667
World map icon Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)82.2222
World map icon Methodology assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)90
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)-122002000
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NFL, current US$)-3792370000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NFL, current US$)-50251000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NFL, current US$)2361070000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NFL, current US$)1075000000
World map icon Commercial banks and other lending (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)1768700000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NFL, current US$)-542123000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NFL, current US$)-3200000000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NFL, current US$)-168476000
World map icon IFC, private nonguaranteed (NFL, current US$)171574000
World map icon Net financial flows, others (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$)-168476000
World map icon Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$)-46474000
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Merchandise imports (current US$)113940000000
World map icon Ores and metals imports (% of merchandise imports)2.01511
World map icon Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports)63.089
World map icon Fuel imports (% of merchandise imports)18.6319
World map icon Food imports (% of merchandise imports)7.09111
World map icon Agricultural raw materials imports (% of merchandise imports)1.00172
World map icon Import unit value index (2000 = 100)142.277
World map icon Current education expenditure, secondary (% of total expenditure in secondary public institutions)95.7943
World map icon Current education expenditure, primary (% of total expenditure in primary public institutions)94.9644
World map icon Secondary education, duration (years)5
World map icon Lower secondary school starting age (years)14
World map icon Public private partnerships investment in energy (current US$)4313240000
World map icon Investment in energy with private participation (current US$)4313240000
World map icon Procedures to build a warehouse (number)20
World map icon Time required to build a warehouse (days)155
World map icon Total tax rate (% of commercial profits)29.1
World map icon Profit tax (% of commercial profits)21.8
World map icon Tax payments (number)7
World map icon Other taxes payable by businesses (% of commercial profits)3.3
World map icon Labor tax and contributions (% of commercial profits)4
World map icon Time to prepare and pay taxes (hours)210
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, male (number)7
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, female (number)7
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business (number)7
World map icon Time required to start a business, male (days)40
World map icon Time required to start a business, female (days)40
World map icon Time required to start a business (days)40
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures (% of GNI per capita)0
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, male (% of GNI per capita)0.2
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, female (% of GNI per capita)0.2
World map icon Procedures to register property (number)7
World map icon Time required to register property (days)23
World map icon Time required to enforce a contract (days)600
World map icon Strength of legal rights index (0=weak to 12=strong)5
World map icon Time to resolve insolvency (years)2
World map icon Time to import, documentary compliance (hours)36
World map icon Time to import, border compliance (hours)87
World map icon Net flows on external debt, short-term (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net flows on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NFL, current US$)-3960850000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NFL, current US$)3436070000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, long-term (NFL, current US$)-524781000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, total (NFL, current US$)-524781000
World map icon Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)-2125000000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, private (years)21.4285
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, official (years)20
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments (years)21.3498
World map icon Interest rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled (capitalized) (current US$)0
World map icon Interest forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, official creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Net change in interest arrears (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, long-term DOD (US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (INT, current US$)3894650000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (INT, current US$)1598930
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (INT, current US$)1833620000
World map icon PNG, bonds (INT, current US$)643954000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (INT, current US$)75106900
World map icon PPG, bonds (INT, current US$)3817940000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (INT, current US$)334107000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (INT, current US$)334107000
World map icon PPG, IDA (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (INT, current US$)223970000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, short-term (INT, current US$)0
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (INT, current US$)4228750000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (INT, current US$)2477580000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, long-term (INT, current US$)6706330000
World map icon IMF charges (INT, current US$)2390260
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of GNI)1.89158
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)5.71799
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, total (INT, current US$)6708720000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (INT, current US$)0
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, private (%)6.6214
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, official (%)0.2
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments (%)6.2674
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, private (%)-18.2036
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, official (%)42.9239
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments (%)-14.8344
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, private (years)21.4285
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, official (years)5.25
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments (years)20.5368
World map icon Debt stock rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Debt stock reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Debt buyback (current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, variable rate (DOD, current US$)69229600000
World map icon Residual, debt stock-flow reconciliation (current US$)-385946000
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of GNI)24.5885
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)74.3278
World map icon Present value of external debt (current US$)87206300000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term public sector (DOD, current US$)77028600000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DOD, current US$)72772400000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term private sector (DOD, current US$)63164700000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DOD, current US$)43837700
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DOD, current US$)51977300000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DOD, current US$)11187400000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DOD, current US$)2113920000
World map icon PPG, bonds (DOD, current US$)70614600000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DOD, current US$)4256250000
World map icon IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$)2277400000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon Multilateral debt (% of total external debt)2.3737
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DOD, current US$)4256250000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DOD, current US$)2277400000
World map icon Debt forgiveness grants (current US$)0
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total external debt)20.4287
World map icon Short-term debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)31.2205
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total reserves)70.9306
World map icon External debt stocks, short-term (DOD, current US$)36630000000
World map icon External debt stocks, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DOD, current US$)77028600000
World map icon External debt stocks, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DOD, current US$)63164700000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)140193000000
World map icon Use of IMF credit (DOD, current US$)2483140000
World map icon External debt stocks (% of GNI)50.5569
World map icon External debt stocks (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)152.827
World map icon Total change in external debt stocks (current US$)-1190380000
World map icon External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$)179306000000
World map icon Import volume index (2000 = 100)269.686
World map icon Merchandise trade (% of GDP)56.4563
World map icon Urban population (% of total)66.355
World map icon Urban population38339700
World map icon Urban population growth (annual %)2.12167
World map icon Rural population (% of total population)33.645
World map icon Rural population growth (annual %)-0.132115
World map icon Rural population19440000
World map icon Population, male (% of total)49.3059
World map icon Population, male28488700
World map icon Population, female (% of total)50.6941
World map icon Population, female29290900
World map icon Population, total57779600
World map icon Population growth (annual %)1.3577
World map icon Age dependency ratio, young (% of working-age population)44.3268
World map icon Age dependency ratio, old (% of working-age population)8.1064
World map icon Age dependency ratio (% of working-age population)52.4332
World map icon Population ages 80 and above, female (% of female population)0.973072
World map icon Population ages 75-79, male (% of male population)0.722917
World map icon Population ages 75-79, female (% of female population)1.18739
World map icon Population ages 70-74, male (% of male population)1.19364
World map icon Population ages 70-74, female (% of female population)1.71251
World map icon Population ages 65 and above (% of total)5.31801
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, total3072720
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male (% of total)4.27793
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male1218730
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female (% of total)6.3293
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female1853910
World map icon Population ages 65-69, male (% of male population)1.8975
World map icon Population ages 65-69, female (% of female population)2.45634
World map icon Population ages 60-64, male (% of male population)2.68784
World map icon Population ages 60-64, female (% of female population)3.22109
World map icon Population ages 55-59, male (% of male population)3.46178
World map icon Population ages 55-59, female (% of female population)3.8656
World map icon Population ages 50-54, male (% of male population)4.31071
World map icon Population ages 50-54, female (% of female population)4.55793
World map icon Population ages 45-49, male (% of male population)5.27177
World map icon Population ages 45-49, female (% of female population)5.38445
World map icon Population ages 40-44, male (% of male population)6.2511
World map icon Population ages 40-44, female (% of female population)6.19158
World map icon Population ages 35-39, male (% of male population)7.81957
World map icon Population ages 35-39, female (% of female population)7.53965
World map icon Population ages 30-34, male (% of male population)9.28864
World map icon Population ages 30-34, female (% of female population)8.87017
World map icon Primary education, duration (years)7
World map icon Primary school starting age (years)7
World map icon Preprimary education, duration (years)3
World map icon Compulsory education, duration (years)9
World map icon Real effective exchange rate index (2010 = 100)80.756
World map icon Cost to import, documentary compliance (US$)73
World map icon Cost to import, border compliance (US$)676
World map icon Time to export, documentary compliance (hours)68
World map icon Time to export, border compliance (hours)92
World map icon Cost to export, documentary compliance (US$)55
World map icon Cost to export, border compliance (US$)1257
World map icon Time required to get electricity (days)109
World map icon Public credit registry coverage (% of adults)0
World map icon Private credit bureau coverage (% of adults)67.3
World map icon Depth of credit information index (0=low to 8=high)7
World map icon Business extent of disclosure index (0=less disclosure to 10=more disclosure)8
World map icon Distance to frontier score (0=lowest performance to 100=frontier)66.6955
World map icon Population ages 25-29, female (% of female population)9.00923
World map icon Population ages 20-24, male (% of male population)8.84468
World map icon Population ages 20-24, female (% of female population)8.476
World map icon Population ages 15-64 (% of total)65.6025
World map icon Population ages 15-64, total37904900
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male (% of total)65.9039
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male18775200
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female (% of total)65.3095
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female19129700
World map icon Population ages 15-19, male (% of male population)8.53769
World map icon Population ages 15-19, female (% of female population)8.19379
World map icon Population ages 10-14, male (% of male population)9.29033
World map icon Population ages 10-14, female (% of female population)8.87331
World map icon Population ages 5-9, male (% of male population)10.228
World map icon Population ages 5-9, female (% of female population)9.72111
World map icon Population ages 0-14 (% of total)29.0795
World map icon Population ages 0-14, total16802000
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male (% of total)29.8182
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male8494830
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female (% of total)28.3612
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female8307250
World map icon Population ages 0-4, male (% of male population)10.2998
World map icon Population ages 0-4, female (% of female population)9.76678
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, male (per 1,000 live births)30.9
World map icon Mortality rate, infant (per 1,000 live births)28.5
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, female (per 1,000 live births)26
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of origin489
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of asylum89285
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)26.958
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (national estimate)26.92
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)25.047
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (national estimate)25.1482
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)29.266
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (national estimate)29.0593
World map icon Share of youth not in education, employment or training, total (% of youth population)31.5627
World map icon PPP conversion factor, private consumption (LCU per international $)6.59768
World map icon Price level ratio of PPP conversion factor (GDP) to market exchange rate0.464229
World map icon PPP conversion factor, GDP (LCU per international $)6.14357
World map icon DEC alternative conversion factor (LCU per US$)13.2339
World map icon Terms of trade adjustment (constant LCU)50124800000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current LCU)-35676000000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current US$)-2695800000
World map icon Net taxes on products (constant LCU)284934000000
World map icon Net taxes on products (current LCU)532607000000
World map icon Net taxes on products (current US$)40245600000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current LCU)-154045000000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current US$)-11640200000
World map icon Gross savings (% of GDP)14.8826
World map icon Gross savings (% of GNI)15.3684
World map icon Gross savings (current LCU)725365000000
World map icon Gross savings (current US$)54811000000
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)11757.5
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)13300
World map icon GNI per capita (constant LCU)52666.9
World map icon GNI per capita growth (annual %)-0.735217
World map icon GNI per capita (constant 2010 US$)7199.79
World map icon GNI per capita (current LCU)81687.2
World map icon Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)79.063
World map icon Claims on central government, etc. (% GDP)0.197805
World map icon Risk premium on lending (lending rate minus treasury bill rate, %)2.92667
World map icon Real interest rate (%)5.93437
World map icon Interest rate spread (lending rate minus deposit rate, %)3.085
World map icon Lending interest rate (%)10.0833
World map icon Deposit interest rate (%)6.99833
World map icon Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)4.50458
World map icon Consumer price index (2010 = 100)152.633
World map icon Broad money growth (annual %)5.59962
World map icon Broad money to total reserves ratio5.19009
World map icon Broad money (% of GDP)72.7763
World map icon Broad money (current LCU)3547050000000
World map icon Claims on private sector (annual growth as % of broad money)4.55073
World map icon Net foreign assets (current LCU)760012000000
World map icon Net domestic credit (current LCU)3853450000000
World map icon Claims on other sectors of the domestic economy (annual growth as % of broad money)6.90067
World map icon Claims on central government (annual growth as % of broad money)-1.20613
World map icon Total reserves minus gold (current US$)46478300000
World map icon Total reserves in months of imports4.84255
World map icon Total reserves (% of total external debt)28.801
World map icon Total reserves (includes gold, current US$)51642000000
World map icon Bank liquid reserves to bank assets ratio (%)3.33066
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector by banks (% of GDP)65.7386
World map icon Commercial bank branches (per 100,000 adults)10.1161
World map icon Automated teller machines (ATMs) (per 100,000 adults)66.6644
World map icon Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)10.2606
World map icon Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters)12.0565
World map icon Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area)7.99817
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon Concessional debt (% of total external debt)0
World map icon External debt stocks, concessional (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DIS, current US$)3611210000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DIS, current US$)8266800
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DIS, current US$)11077700000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DIS, current US$)1325000000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DIS, current US$)102941000
World map icon PPG, bonds (DIS, current US$)3500000000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DIS, current US$)135696000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DIS, current US$)135696000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DIS, current US$)80254000
World map icon IDA grants (current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DIS, current US$)3746900000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DIS, current US$)12402700000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term (DIS, current US$)16149600000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term + IMF (DIS, current US$)16149600000
World map icon IMF purchases (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon Debt forgiveness or reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, U.S. dollars (%)39.8406
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Pound sterling (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Swiss franc (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, SDR (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, all other currencies (%)60.0782
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Multiple currencies (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Japanese yen (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Euro (%)0.0812
World map icon Commitments, private creditors (COM, current US$)3500000000
World map icon Commitments, official creditors (COM, current US$)204162000
World map icon Commitments, IDA (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IBRD (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, public and publicly guaranteed (COM, current US$)3704160000
World map icon Principal rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Principal forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, official creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, long-term DOD (US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (AMT, current US$)7403580000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (AMT, current US$)58517700
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (AMT, current US$)8716650000
World map icon PNG, bonds (AMT, current US$)250000000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (AMT, current US$)645065000
World map icon PPG, bonds (AMT, current US$)6700000000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (AMT, current US$)304172000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (AMT, current US$)304172000
World map icon PPG, IDA (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Share of youth not in education, employment or training, male (% of male youth population)28.9857
World map icon Share of youth not in education, employment or training, female (% of female youth population)34.1522
World map icon Unemployment with intermediate education (% of total labor force with intermediate education)28.4946
World map icon Unemployment with intermediate education, male (% of male labor force with intermediate education)25.5863
World map icon Unemployment with intermediate education, female (% of female labor force with intermediate education)32.0183
World map icon Unemployment with basic education (% of total labor force with basic education)32.6624
World map icon Unemployment with basic education, male (% of male labor force with basic education)30.4469
World map icon Unemployment with basic education, female (% of female labor force with basic education)35.527
World map icon Unemployment with advanced education (% of total labor force with advanced education)12.0329
World map icon Unemployment with advanced education, male (% of male labor force with advanced education)10.7903
World map icon Unemployment with advanced education, female (% of female labor force with advanced education)13.1746
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)52.853
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (national estimate)53.4254
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)48.156
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (national estimate)49.1757
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)58.593
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (national estimate)58.7504
World map icon Labor force, total22756500
World map icon Labor force, female (% of total labor force)45.0434
World map icon Part time employment, total (% of total employment)15.79
World map icon Part time employment, male (% of total male employment)11.77
World map icon Part time employment, female (% of total female employment)20.91
World map icon Labor force with intermediate education (% of total working-age population with intermediate education)68.2805
World map icon Labor force with intermediate education, male (% of male working-age population with intermediate education)75.7266
World map icon Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female working-age population with intermediate education)61.0121
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)55.534
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (national estimate)55.1715
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)62.63
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (national estimate)62.3574
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (modeled ILO estimate)77.9962
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (national estimate)77.6692
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)48.849
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (national estimate)48.4325
World map icon Labor force with basic education (% of total working-age population with basic education)47.4501
World map icon Labor force with basic education, male (% of male working-age population with basic education)54.3629
World map icon Labor force with basic education, female (% of female working-age population with basic education)40.7503
World map icon Labor force with advanced education (% of total working-age population with advanced education)82.8834
World map icon Labor force with advanced education, male (% of male working-age population with advanced education)86.9866
World map icon Labor force with advanced education, female (% of female working-age population with advanced education)79.4401
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)59.622
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)65.958
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)53.44
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)26.435
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (national estimate)25.4453
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)28.88
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (national estimate)28.2345
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)23.957
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (national estimate)22.6426
World map icon Employment in services (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)71.6
World map icon Employment in services, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)61.754
World map icon Employment in services, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)84.201
World map icon GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)5750
World map icon GNI, PPP (constant 2011 international $)679345000000
World map icon GNI, PPP (current international $)768259000000
World map icon GNI (constant LCU)3043080000000
World map icon GNI growth (annual %)0.621689
World map icon GNI (constant 2010 US$)416001000000
World map icon GNI (current LCU)4719850000000
World map icon GNI (current US$)356648000000
World map icon GNI, Atlas method (current US$)332225000000
World map icon Gross domestic income (constant LCU)3194660000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (% of GDP)18.7864
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current LCU)915630000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current US$)69188100000
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)12144.7
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (current international $)13730.3
World map icon GDP per capita (constant LCU)54423
World map icon GDP per capita growth (annual %)-0.57208
World map icon GDP per capita (constant 2010 US$)7439.92
World map icon GDP per capita (current LCU)84353.2
World map icon GDP per capita (current US$)6374.02
World map icon GDP, PPP (constant 2011 international $)701716000000
World map icon GDP, PPP (current international $)793333000000
World map icon GDP (constant LCU)3144540000000
World map icon GDP growth (annual %)0.787056
World map icon GDP (constant 2010 US$)429876000000
World map icon GDP (current LCU)4873900000000
World map icon GDP (current US$)368288000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (constant LCU)3090120000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (constant 2010 US$)422021000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (current LCU)4341290000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (current US$)328043000000
World map icon Discrepancy in expenditure estimate of GDP (constant LCU)316000000
World map icon Discrepancy in expenditure estimate of GDP (current LCU)24476000000
World map icon GDP deflator (base year varies by country)154.996
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)3.91654
World map icon Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU)979917000000
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population)35.3078
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million20400700
World map icon Population in the largest city (% of urban population)14.3089
World map icon Population in largest city5485990
World map icon Population density (people per sq. km of land area)47.6301
World map icon Mammal species, threatened30
World map icon Plant species (higher), threatened153
World map icon Fish species, threatened121
World map icon Bird species, threatened54
World map icon PPG, IBRD (AMT, current US$)126728000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (AMT, current US$)7707750000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (AMT, current US$)8966650000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term (AMT, current US$)16674400000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term + IMF (AMT, current US$)16674400000
World map icon IMF repurchases (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Informal employment (% of total non-agricultural employment)35.15
World map icon Informal employment, male (% of total non-agricultural employment)33.56
World map icon Informal employment, female (% of total non-agricultural employment)37.12
World map icon Employment in industry (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)23.243
World map icon Employment in industry, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)31.922
World map icon Employment in industry, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)12.135
World map icon GDP per person employed (constant 2011 PPP $)42893.8
World map icon Contributing family workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)0.514
World map icon Contributing family workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)0.348
World map icon Contributing family workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)0.726
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)84.807
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)82.981
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)87.145
World map icon Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)9.753
World map icon Vulnerable employment, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)9.411
World map icon Vulnerable employment, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)10.19
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)40.563
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (national estimate)40.3193
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)46.943
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (national estimate)46.6757
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)34.553
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (national estimate)34.3583
World map icon Female share of employment in senior and middle management (%)33.93
World map icon Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)15.193
World map icon Self-employed, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)17.019
World map icon Self-employed, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)12.855
World map icon Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)5.44
World map icon Employers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)7.608
World map icon Employers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)2.665
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)12.463
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (national estimate)11.8511
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)14.972
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (national estimate)14.35
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)9.92
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (national estimate)9.34
World map icon Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)5.157
World map icon Employment in agriculture, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)6.324
World map icon Employment in agriculture, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)3.663
World map icon Services, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)22890.3
World map icon Industry, value added (% of GDP)25.8535
World map icon Industry, value added (constant LCU)1021510000000
World map icon Industry, value added (annual % growth)28.9706
World map icon Industry, value added (constant 2010 US$)139524000000
World map icon Industry, value added (current LCU)1260070000000
World map icon Industry, value added (current US$)95215400000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (% of GDP)11.7552
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant LCU)386884000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (annual % growth)0.964276
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant 2010 US$)52895400000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current LCU)572935000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current US$)43292900000
World map icon Industry, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)36114.4
World map icon Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)2.17602
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant LCU)74157000000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (annual % growth)-4.7523
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant 2010 US$)10077900000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current LCU)106057000000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, private creditors (UND, current US$)44117700
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, official creditors (UND, current US$)1116840000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, total (UND, current US$)1160960000
World map icon Total amount of debt rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (TDS, current US$)11298200000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (TDS, current US$)60116600
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (TDS, current US$)10550300000
World map icon PNG, bonds (TDS, current US$)893954000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (TDS, current US$)720172000
World map icon PPG, bonds (TDS, current US$)10517900000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (TDS, current US$)638280000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon Multilateral debt service (% of public and publicly guaranteed debt service)5.34729
World map icon Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)638280000
World map icon PPG, IDA (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (TDS, current US$)350698000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)10.1737
World map icon Newborns protected against tetanus (%)90
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current US$)8014020000
World map icon Agriculture, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)11757
World map icon Trade (% of GDP)59.4703
World map icon External balance on goods and services (% of GDP)0.343832
World map icon External balance on goods and services (constant LCU)-38859000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current LCU)16758000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current US$)1266290000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)29.5633
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant LCU)968651000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (annual % growth)3.29633
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)132236000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current LCU)1440880000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current US$)108878000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (% of GDP)17.9404
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant LCU)604174000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (annual % growth)-2.81983
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant 2010 US$)82972300000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current LCU)874396000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current US$)66072300000
World map icon Changes in inventories (constant LCU)-5440000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current LCU)-12031000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current US$)-909103000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP)18.1872
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU)609614000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (annual % growth)-1.43925
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2010 US$)83985800000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU)886428000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current US$)66981500000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation, private sector (% of GDP)15.1993
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation, private sector (current LCU)740798000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)29.9071
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant LCU)929792000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (annual % growth)2.6376
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)126848000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current LCU)1457640000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current US$)110144000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (% of GDP)99.154
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant LCU)3183080000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant 2010 US$)435295000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current LCU)4832670000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current US$)365172000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure deflator (base year varies by country)151.823
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)2578910000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)352323000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current LCU)3958270000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current US$)299100000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (constant 2011 international $)403805000000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of GNI)3.34686
World map icon Debt service on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (TDS, current US$)11936500000
World map icon Debt service (PPG and IMF only, % of exports of goods, services and primary income)10.1758
World map icon Debt service on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (TDS, current US$)11444200000
World map icon Debt service on external debt, long-term (TDS, current US$)23380700000
World map icon IMF repurchases and charges (TDS, current US$)2390260
World map icon Total debt service (% of GNI)6.55636
World map icon Total debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)19.9299
World map icon Debt service on external debt, total (TDS, current US$)23383100000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NTR, current US$)-7687020000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NTR, current US$)-51850000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NTR, current US$)527445000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NTR, current US$)431046000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NTR, current US$)-617230000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NTR, current US$)-7017940000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NTR, current US$)-502584000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (NTR, current US$)-502584000
World map icon PPG, IDA (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (NTR, current US$)-270444000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NTR, current US$)-8189610000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NTR, current US$)958491000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, long-term (NTR, current US$)-7231110000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, total (NTR, current US$)-7233500000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon Stocks traded, turnover ratio of domestic shares (%)34.0926
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (% of GDP)80.1037
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (current US$)295012000000
World map icon Listed domestic companies, total289
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (% of GDP)234.959
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (current US$)865328000000
World map icon S&P Global Equity Indices (annual % change)-25.8934
World map icon Personal remittances, received (% of GDP)0.252122
World map icon Personal remittances, received (current US$)928537000
World map icon Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$)1854460000
World map icon Portfolio equity, net inflows (BoP, current US$)2944650000
World map icon Primary income on FDI, payments (current US$)7236260000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP)1.48458
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$)5467540000
World map icon Travel services (% of service exports, BoP)56.293
World map icon Transport services (% of service exports, BoP)13.8333
World map icon Exports of goods, services and primary income (BoP, current US$)117327000000
World map icon Charges for the use of intellectual property, receipts (BoP, current US$)120650000
World map icon Service exports (BoP, current US$)15960500000
World map icon Goods exports (BoP, current US$)94048400000
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of service exports, BoP)7.45155
World map icon Exports of goods and services (BoP, current US$)110009000000
World map icon Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$)7317770000
World map icon Communications, computer, etc. (% of service exports, BoP)5.10546
World map icon Net capital account (BoP, current US$)17944900
World map icon Net secondary income (BoP, current US$)-2736880000
World map icon Reserves and related items (BoP, current US$)841333000
World map icon Portfolio investment, net (BoP, current US$)-3409430000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net (BoP, current US$)-921906000
World map icon Net errors and omissions (BoP, current US$)2283600000
World map icon Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$)1688840000
World map icon Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$)1155730000
World map icon Net primary income (BoP, current US$)-11799900000
World map icon Net financial account (BoP, current US$)-11079500000
World map icon Current account balance (% of GDP)-3.6333
World map icon Current account balance (BoP, current US$)-13381000000
World map icon Personal remittances, paid (current US$)1097230000
World map icon Secondary income, other sectors, payments (BoP, current US$)764185000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (% of GDP)1.23426
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$)4545630000
World map icon Travel services (% of service imports, BoP)20.6142
World map icon Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)70
World map icon Immunization, DPT (% of children ages 12-23 months)74
World map icon Immunization, HepB3 (% of one-year-old children)74
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage for PMTCT (% of pregnant women living with HIV)87
World map icon Incidence of HIV (% of uninfected population ages 15-49)8.7
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) and children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV240000
World map icon Children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV14000
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) newly infected with HIV220000
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage (% of people living with HIV)62
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, male (% ages 15-24)3.7
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (current international $)442731000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita growth (annual %)0.44243
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita (constant 2010 US$)4574.38
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)1937400000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)1.81543
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)264306000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current LCU)2920990000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current US$)220720000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (% of GDP)21.2822
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)641512000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)1.87387
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)88016700000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU)1037270000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current US$)78380000000
World map icon Arms exports (SIPRI trend indicator values)149000000
World map icon Military expenditure (% of central government expenditure)2.94795
World map icon Military expenditure (% of GDP)0.98171
World map icon Military expenditure (current LCU)48212200000
World map icon Transport services (% of service imports, BoP)41.3268
World map icon Imports of goods, services and primary income (BoP, current US$)127971000000
World map icon Charges for the use of intellectual property, payments (BoP, current US$)1816500000
World map icon Service imports (BoP, current US$)16493600000
World map icon Goods imports (BoP, current US$)92359600000
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of service imports, BoP)4.06186
World map icon Imports of goods and services (BoP, current US$)108853000000
World map icon Primary income payments (BoP, current US$)19117600000
World map icon Communications, computer, etc. (% of service imports, BoP)13.6356
World map icon Trade in services (% of GDP)8.81214
World map icon Surface area (sq. km)1219090
World map icon Land area (sq. km)1213090


TRY NEW MAP CHART : New maps icon South Africa Map Chart Maker


Share this page