General Information for Viet Nam Viet Nam Flag Icon

What is the capital city of Viet Nam?HA NOI
What is the total area of Viet Nam? (km2)331.210
What is the population in Viet Nam? (2014)89.708.900
What is the iso country code for Viet Nam? (2lt)VN
What is the iso country code for Viet Nam? (3lt)VNM
What continent is Viet Nam in?Asia
What currency is used in Viet Nam?VIETNAMESE DONG
What is the currency code for Viet Nam?VND
What is the tel code for Viet Nam?84
What language use in Viet Nam?VIETNAMESE
What is the language code for VIETNAMESE ?VI
What is the internet TLD code for Viet Nam?.vn


Worldbank Country Statistics for Viet Nam

World map icon Employment in industry (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)25.807
World map icon Employment in industry, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)29.678
World map icon Employment in industry, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)21.658
World map icon GDP per person employed (constant 2011 PPP $)11141.6
World map icon Contributing family workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)15.017
World map icon Contributing family workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)9.691
World map icon Contributing family workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)20.727
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)43.404
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)48.158
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)38.308
World map icon Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)54.559
World map icon Vulnerable employment, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)48.965
World map icon Vulnerable employment, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)60.555
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)75.961
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)80.802
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)71.376
World map icon Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)56.596
World map icon Self-employed, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)51.842
World map icon Self-employed, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)61.692
World map icon Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)2.037
World map icon Employers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)2.877
World map icon Employers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.137
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)54.031
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)57.375
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)50.517
World map icon Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)39.796
World map icon Employment in agriculture, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)38.575
World map icon Employment in agriculture, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)41.106
World map icon Services, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)3795.41
World map icon Industry, value added (% of GDP)34.2761
World map icon Industry, value added (constant LCU)1.24242e15
World map icon Industry, value added (annual % growth)8.85358
World map icon Industry, value added (constant 2010 US$)66750500000
World map icon Industry, value added (current LCU)1.89727e15
World map icon Industry, value added (current US$)83958700000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (% of GDP)16.0169
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant LCU)640172000000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (annual % growth)12.984
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant 2010 US$)34394000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current LCU)886580000000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current US$)39233200000
World map icon Industry, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)4638.99
World map icon Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)14.5731
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant LCU)500567000000000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (annual % growth)3.76231
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant 2010 US$)26893500000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current LCU)806659000000000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, private creditors (UND, current US$)99238300
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, official creditors (UND, current US$)23020800000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, total (UND, current US$)23120100000
World map icon Total amount of debt rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (TDS, current US$)1042320000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (TDS, current US$)13831300000
World map icon PNG, bonds (TDS, current US$)214092000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (TDS, current US$)974664000
World map icon PPG, bonds (TDS, current US$)67661000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (TDS, current US$)2582490000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)439659000
World map icon Multilateral debt service (% of public and publicly guaranteed debt service)25.0931
World map icon Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)909579000
World map icon PPG, IDA (TDS, current US$)391368000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (TDS, current US$)59436000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)1.39356
World map icon Internally displaced persons, new displacement associated with disasters (number of cases)143000
World map icon Commercial service exports (current US$)14800000000
World map icon Export value index (2000 = 100)1696.02
World map icon Merchandise exports (current US$)245635000000
World map icon Export unit value index (2000 = 100)195.276
World map icon Export volume index (2000 = 100)868.525
World map icon Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)128.815
World map icon Commercial service imports (current US$)18480000000
World map icon Import value index (2000 = 100)1561.55
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, female (% ages 15-24)0.1
World map icon Children (0-14) living with HIV5000
World map icon Mortality rate, neonatal (per 1,000 live births)10.6
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, male (per 1,000 live births)24.1
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, female (per 1,000 live births)17.1
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)20.7
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)0.3
World map icon Women's share of population ages 15+ living with HIV (%)33.2
World map icon Probability of dying at age 5-14 years (per 1,000 children age 5)2.7
World map icon Number of neonatal deaths16878
World map icon Number of under-five deaths33025
World map icon Number of infant deaths26349
World map icon Number of deaths ages 5-14 years3824
World map icon Legislation exists on domestic violence (1=yes; 0=no)1
World map icon Law mandates equal remuneration for females and males for work of equal value (1=yes; 0=no)1
World map icon Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%)26.7
World map icon Government expenditure on education, total (% of government expenditure)14.7833
World map icon Individuals using the Internet (% of population)70.3496
World map icon Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)1769.47
World map icon Secure Internet servers169056
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people)13.6002
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions12994500
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people)14.9627
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions14296300
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)147.195
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions140639000
World map icon Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)68.82
World map icon Air transport, passengers carried47049700
World map icon Air transport, freight (million ton-km)481.37
World map icon Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide283787
World map icon Source data assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)100
World map icon Periodicity and timeliness assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)90
World map icon Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)86.6667
World map icon Methodology assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)70
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)74992000
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB concessional (NFL, current US$)180902000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NFL, current US$)-747379000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NFL, current US$)4998620000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NFL, current US$)-200000000
World map icon Commercial banks and other lending (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)4255980000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NFL, current US$)-742636000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NFL, current US$)-4743000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NFL, current US$)2575510000
World map icon IFC, private nonguaranteed (NFL, current US$)41071000
World map icon Net financial flows, others (NFL, current US$)-3247840
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)-107027000
World map icon Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$)844848000
World map icon Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$)485815000
World map icon Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$)106387000
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Merchandise imports (current US$)244195000000
World map icon Import unit value index (2000 = 100)151.595
World map icon Trained teachers in lower secondary education (% of total teachers)99.0183
World map icon Trained teachers in lower secondary education, male (% of male teachers)97.3923
World map icon Trained teachers in lower secondary education, female (% of female teachers)99.7798
World map icon Pupil-teacher ratio, lower secondary17.5546
World map icon Secondary education, general pupils (% female)50.2608
World map icon Secondary education, general pupils7882200
World map icon Secondary education, duration (years)7
World map icon Lower secondary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)97.6627
World map icon Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group)94.7795
World map icon Lower secondary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group)100.747
World map icon Lower secondary school starting age (years)11
World map icon Primary education, teachers (% female)78.1178
World map icon Primary education, teachers396600
World map icon Trained teachers in primary education (% of total teachers)99.8684
World map icon Trained teachers in primary education, male (% of male teachers)99.7523
World map icon Trained teachers in primary education, female (% of female teachers)99.9009
World map icon Repeaters, primary, total (% of total enrollment)0.81974
World map icon Public private partnerships investment in energy (current US$)3577400000
World map icon Investment in energy with private participation (current US$)3577400000
World map icon Procedures to build a warehouse (number)10
World map icon Time required to build a warehouse (days)166
World map icon Total tax rate (% of commercial profits)37.8
World map icon Profit tax (% of commercial profits)13.2
World map icon Tax payments (number)10
World map icon Other taxes payable by businesses (% of commercial profits)0.1
World map icon Labor tax and contributions (% of commercial profits)24.5
World map icon Time to prepare and pay taxes (hours)498
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, male (number)8
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, female (number)8
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business (number)8
World map icon Time required to start a business, male (days)17
World map icon Time required to start a business, female (days)17
World map icon Time required to start a business (days)17
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures (% of GNI per capita)0
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, male (% of GNI per capita)6.1
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, female (% of GNI per capita)6.1
World map icon Procedures to register property (number)5
World map icon Time required to register property (days)53.5
World map icon Time required to enforce a contract (days)400
World map icon Strength of legal rights index (0=weak to 12=strong)8
World map icon Time to resolve insolvency (years)5
World map icon Time to import, documentary compliance (hours)76
World map icon Time to import, border compliance (hours)56
World map icon Net flows on external debt, short-term (NFL, current US$)-2312920000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NFL, current US$)1828130000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NFL, current US$)4798620000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, long-term (NFL, current US$)6626750000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, total (NFL, current US$)4313830000
World map icon Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)-204743000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)393136000
World map icon Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$)1730660000
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, private (years)23.6666
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, official (years)24.2732
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments (years)24.2488
World map icon Interest rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled (capitalized) (current US$)0
World map icon Interest forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, official creditors (current US$)2604510
World map icon Net change in interest arrears (current US$)-238382
World map icon Interest arrears, long-term DOD (US$)2604510
World map icon PPG, private creditors (INT, current US$)271876000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (INT, current US$)1704010000
World map icon PNG, bonds (INT, current US$)14092000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (INT, current US$)208958000
World map icon PPG, bonds (INT, current US$)62918000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (INT, current US$)771558000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (INT, current US$)117022000
World map icon PPG, multilateral (INT, current US$)354837000
World map icon PPG, IDA (INT, current US$)143421000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (INT, current US$)55160000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, short-term (INT, current US$)761675000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (INT, current US$)1043430000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (INT, current US$)1718100000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, long-term (INT, current US$)2761540000
World map icon Import volume index (2000 = 100)1030.08
World map icon Merchandise trade (% of GDP)199.973
World map icon Urban population (% of total)35.919
World map icon Urban population34317200
World map icon Urban population growth (annual %)2.97782
World map icon Rural population (% of total population)64.081
World map icon Rural population growth (annual %)-0.102988
World map icon Rural population61223200
World map icon Population, male (% of total)49.9036
World map icon Population, male47678100
World map icon Population, female (% of total)50.0964
World map icon Population, female47862300
World map icon Population, total95540400
World map icon Population growth (annual %)0.992716
World map icon Age dependency ratio, young (% of working-age population)33.3169
World map icon Age dependency ratio, old (% of working-age population)10.4597
World map icon Age dependency ratio (% of working-age population)43.7766
World map icon Population ages 80 and above, female (% of female population)2.63475
World map icon Population ages 75-79, male (% of male population)0.877432
World map icon Population ages 75-79, female (% of female population)1.44492
World map icon Population ages 70-74, male (% of male population)1.20688
World map icon Population ages 70-74, female (% of female population)1.8202
World map icon Population ages 65 and above (% of total)7.27498
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, total6950540
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male (% of total)5.68513
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male2710560
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female (% of total)8.85851
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female4239890
World map icon Population ages 65-69, male (% of male population)2.3218
World map icon Population ages 65-69, female (% of female population)2.95864
World map icon Population ages 60-64, male (% of male population)3.8376
World map icon Population ages 60-64, female (% of female population)4.43673
World map icon Population ages 55-59, male (% of male population)5.05868
World map icon Population ages 55-59, female (% of female population)5.45601
World map icon Population ages 50-54, male (% of male population)5.90456
World map icon Population ages 50-54, female (% of female population)6.01434
World map icon Population ages 45-49, male (% of male population)6.64421
World map icon Population ages 45-49, female (% of female population)6.61174
World map icon Population ages 40-44, male (% of male population)7.21809
World map icon Population ages 40-44, female (% of female population)7.15573
World map icon Population ages 35-39, male (% of male population)7.91564
World map icon Population ages 35-39, female (% of female population)7.77698
World map icon Population ages 30-34, male (% of male population)8.76072
World map icon Population ages 30-34, female (% of female population)8.4944
World map icon Repeaters, primary, male (% of male enrollment)1.12306
World map icon Repeaters, primary, female (% of female enrollment)0.48907
World map icon School enrollment, primary, private (% of total primary)1.98583
World map icon Over-age students, primary (% of enrollment)1.21578
World map icon Over-age students, primary, male (% of male enrollment)1.52096
World map icon Over-age students, primary, female (% of female enrollment)0.88309
World map icon Gross intake ratio in first grade of primary education, total (% of relevant age group)115.27
World map icon Gross intake ratio in first grade of primary education, male (% of relevant age group)113.748
World map icon Gross intake ratio in first grade of primary education, female (% of relevant age group)116.975
World map icon School enrollment, primary, male (% gross)109.465
World map icon School enrollment, primary, female (% gross)111.854
World map icon School enrollment, primary (% gross)110.595
World map icon Pupil-teacher ratio, primary20.277
World map icon Primary education, pupils (% female)47.8437
World map icon Primary education, pupils8041840
World map icon Primary education, duration (years)5
World map icon Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)110.021
World map icon Primary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group)108.637
World map icon Primary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group)111.549
World map icon Primary school starting age (years)6
World map icon Trained teachers in preprimary education (% of total teachers)99.1665
World map icon Trained teachers in preprimary education, male (% of male teachers)96.7376
World map icon Trained teachers in preprimary education, female (% of female teachers)99.1729
World map icon School enrollment, preprimary, male (% gross)100.725
World map icon School enrollment, preprimary, female (% gross)99.6857
World map icon School enrollment, preprimary (% gross)100.235
World map icon Pupil-teacher ratio, preprimary17.2702
World map icon Preprimary education, duration (years)3
World map icon School enrollment, primary (gross), gender parity index (GPI)1.02183
World map icon Compulsory education, duration (years)10
World map icon Literacy rate, adult total (% of people ages 15 and above)95.0004
World map icon Literacy rate, adult male (% of males ages 15 and above)96.4568
World map icon Literacy rate, adult female (% of females ages 15 and above)93.5967
World map icon Literacy rate, youth total (% of people ages 15-24)98.4081
World map icon Literacy rate, youth male (% of males ages 15-24)98.4601
World map icon Literacy rate, youth (ages 15-24), gender parity index (GPI)0.99891
World map icon Literacy rate, youth female (% of females ages 15-24)98.3531
World map icon Cost to import, documentary compliance (US$)182.5
World map icon Cost to import, border compliance (US$)373
World map icon Time to export, documentary compliance (hours)50
World map icon Time to export, border compliance (hours)55
World map icon Cost to export, documentary compliance (US$)139.2
World map icon Cost to export, border compliance (US$)290
World map icon Time required to get electricity (days)31
World map icon Public credit registry coverage (% of adults)54.8
World map icon Private credit bureau coverage (% of adults)29.5
World map icon Depth of credit information index (0=low to 8=high)7
World map icon Business extent of disclosure index (0=less disclosure to 10=more disclosure)7
World map icon Distance to frontier score (0=lowest performance to 100=frontier)68.5687
World map icon IMF charges (INT, current US$)421977
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of GNI)1.52224
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)1.35466
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, total (INT, current US$)3523630000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (INT, current US$)144921000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (INT, current US$)416722000
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, private (%)0.8799
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, official (%)2.2248
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments (%)2.1707
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, private (%)43.9434
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, official (%)27.0221
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments (%)27.7037
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, private (years)8.6666
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, official (years)4.9561
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments (years)5.1055
World map icon Debt stock rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Debt stock reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Debt buyback (current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, variable rate (DOD, current US$)45663100000
World map icon Residual, debt stock-flow reconciliation (current US$)-75627000
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of GNI)20.9856
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)18.6753
World map icon Present value of external debt (current US$)48576600000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term public sector (DOD, current US$)53176200000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DOD, current US$)6251470000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term private sector (DOD, current US$)34897300000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DOD, current US$)30915
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DOD, current US$)34717100000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DOD, current US$)35338000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DOD, current US$)4740290000
World map icon PPG, bonds (DOD, current US$)1511150000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DOD, current US$)47069600000
World map icon IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$)14967800000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)12654900000
World map icon Multilateral debt (% of total external debt)21.9462
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DOD, current US$)23723100000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DOD, current US$)12908400000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DOD, current US$)2059350000
World map icon Debt forgiveness grants (current US$)0
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total external debt)18.118
World map icon Short-term debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)7.52943
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total reserves)35.3183
World map icon External debt stocks, short-term (DOD, current US$)19584900000
World map icon External debt stocks, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DOD, current US$)53321100000
World map icon External debt stocks, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DOD, current US$)34752400000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)88073500000
World map icon Use of IMF credit (DOD, current US$)437810000
World map icon External debt stocks (% of GNI)46.6986
World map icon External debt stocks (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)41.5576
World map icon Total change in external debt stocks (current US$)4005780000
World map icon External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$)108096000000
World map icon Population ages 25-29, female (% of female population)9.01372
World map icon Population ages 20-24, male (% of male population)8.13372
World map icon Population ages 20-24, female (% of female population)7.71565
World map icon Population ages 15-64 (% of total)69.5523
World map icon Population ages 15-64, total66450600
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male (% of total)69.872
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male33313600
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female (% of total)69.2339
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female33137000
World map icon Population ages 15-19, male (% of male population)7.00945
World map icon Population ages 15-19, female (% of female population)6.55862
World map icon Population ages 10-14, male (% of male population)7.50407
World map icon Population ages 10-14, female (% of female population)6.82039
World map icon Population ages 5-9, male (% of male population)8.2683
World map icon Population ages 5-9, female (% of female population)7.36391
World map icon Population ages 0-14 (% of total)23.1727
World map icon Population ages 0-14, total22139300
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male (% of total)24.4429
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male11653900
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female (% of total)21.9076
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female10485500
World map icon Population ages 0-4, male (% of male population)8.67048
World map icon Population ages 0-4, female (% of female population)7.72326
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, male (per 1,000 live births)18.7
World map icon Mortality rate, infant (per 1,000 live births)16.5
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, female (per 1,000 live births)14.1
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of origin334475
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)1.891
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)2.02
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)1.752
World map icon PPP conversion factor, private consumption (LCU per international $)9284.4
World map icon Price level ratio of PPP conversion factor (GDP) to market exchange rate0.344846
World map icon PPP conversion factor, GDP (LCU per international $)7792.72
World map icon Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average)22602.1
World map icon DEC alternative conversion factor (LCU per US$)22597.7
World map icon Terms of trade adjustment (constant LCU)400509000000000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current LCU)210242000000000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current US$)9303710000
World map icon Net taxes on products (constant LCU)395616000000000
World map icon Net taxes on products (current LCU)552444000000000
World map icon Net taxes on products (current US$)24446900000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current LCU)-304440000000000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current US$)-13472200000
World map icon Gross savings (% of GDP)24.211
World map icon Gross savings (% of GNI)25.6201
World map icon Gross savings (current LCU)1.34014e15
World map icon Gross savings (current US$)59304500000
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)6220.27
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)7030
World map icon GNI per capita (constant LCU)34407500
World map icon GNI per capita growth (annual %)5.14779
World map icon GNI per capita (constant 2010 US$)1848.58
World map icon GNI per capita (current LCU)54749900
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector (% of GDP)133.306
World map icon Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)141.886
World map icon Claims on central government, etc. (% GDP)8.58
World map icon Real interest rate (%)4.00752
World map icon Interest rate spread (lending rate minus deposit rate, %)2.72039
World map icon Lending interest rate (%)7.40472
World map icon Deposit interest rate (%)4.68433
World map icon Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)3.53943
World map icon Consumer price index (2010 = 100)161.313
World map icon Broad money growth (annual %)12.6984
World map icon Broad money to total reserves ratio6.99097
World map icon Broad money (% of GDP)158.265
World map icon Broad money (current LCU)8.76039e15
World map icon Claims on private sector (annual growth as % of broad money)10.7411
World map icon Net foreign assets (current LCU)1.53773e15
World map icon Net domestic credit (current LCU)7.85376e15
World map icon Claims on central government (annual growth as % of broad money)-1.05732
World map icon Total reserves minus gold (current US$)55452600000
World map icon Total reserves in months of imports2.52948
World map icon Total reserves (% of total external debt)51.2993
World map icon Total reserves (includes gold, current US$)55452600000
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector by banks (% of GDP)133.306
World map icon Commercial bank branches (per 100,000 adults)3.90842
World map icon Automated teller machines (ATMs) (per 100,000 adults)25.2769
World map icon Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)2.92951
World map icon Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters)0.560891
World map icon Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area)7.57678
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)15749100000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DOD, current US$)23346500000
World map icon Concessional debt (% of total external debt)26.2766
World map icon External debt stocks, concessional (DOD, current US$)28404100000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DIS, current US$)23070600
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DIS, current US$)17125900000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DIS, current US$)23070600
World map icon PPG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DIS, current US$)4386440000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)215609000
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DIS, current US$)1399590000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DIS, current US$)733762000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DIS, current US$)110663000
World map icon IDA grants (current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DIS, current US$)4409510000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DIS, current US$)17125900000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term (DIS, current US$)21535400000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term + IMF (DIS, current US$)21535400000
World map icon IMF purchases (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)855658000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DIS, current US$)2986850000
World map icon Debt forgiveness or reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, U.S. dollars (%)57.2277
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Pound sterling (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Swiss franc (%)0.0027
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, SDR (%)8.1422
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, all other currencies (%)2.2371
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Multiple currencies (%)0.9054
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Japanese yen (%)27.2403
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Euro (%)4.2446
World map icon Commitments, private creditors (COM, current US$)29532300
World map icon Commitments, official creditors (COM, current US$)703609000
World map icon Commitments, IDA (COM, current US$)80000000
World map icon Commitments, IBRD (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, public and publicly guaranteed (COM, current US$)733141000
World map icon Principal rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Principal forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, private creditors (current US$)30915
World map icon Principal arrears, official creditors (current US$)37274700
World map icon Principal arrears, long-term DOD (US$)37305600
World map icon PPG, private creditors (AMT, current US$)770449000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (AMT, current US$)12127300000
World map icon PNG, bonds (AMT, current US$)200000000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (AMT, current US$)765706000
World map icon PPG, bonds (AMT, current US$)4743000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (AMT, current US$)1810930000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)322636000
World map icon PPG, multilateral (AMT, current US$)554742000
World map icon PPG, IDA (AMT, current US$)247947000
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)6.945
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)6.893
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)7.006
World map icon Labor force, total56830800
World map icon Labor force, female (% of total labor force)47.7802
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)77.425
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)82.467
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (modeled ILO estimate)88.0946
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)72.649
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)82.732
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)86.418
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)79.08
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)58.064
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)61.623
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)54.323
World map icon Employment in services (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)34.396
World map icon Employment in services, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)31.747
World map icon Employment in services, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)37.237
World map icon GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)2400
World map icon GNI, PPP (constant 2011 international $)594287000000
World map icon GNI, PPP (current international $)671245000000
World map icon GNI (constant LCU)3.28731e15
World map icon GNI growth (annual %)6.19681
World map icon GNI (constant 2010 US$)176614000000
World map icon GNI (current LCU)5.23083e15
World map icon GNI (current US$)231476000000
World map icon GNI, Atlas method (current US$)229435000000
World map icon Gross domestic income (constant LCU)3.89391e15
World map icon Gross domestic savings (% of GDP)26.0952
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current LCU)1.44444e15
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current US$)63919700000
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)6608.62
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (current international $)7434.68
World map icon GDP per capita (constant LCU)36564600
World map icon GDP per capita growth (annual %)6.01809
World map icon GDP per capita (constant 2010 US$)1964.48
World map icon GDP per capita (current LCU)57936400
World map icon GDP per capita (current US$)2563.82
World map icon GDP, PPP (constant 2011 international $)631390000000
World map icon GDP, PPP (current international $)710312000000
World map icon GDP (constant LCU)3.4934e15
World map icon GDP growth (annual %)7.07579
World map icon GDP (constant 2010 US$)187687000000
World map icon GDP: linked series (current LCU)5.53527e15
World map icon GDP (current LCU)5.53527e15
World map icon GDP (current US$)244948000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (constant LCU)3.09778e15
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (constant 2010 US$)166432000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (current LCU)4.98282e15
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (current US$)220502000000
World map icon Discrepancy in expenditure estimate of GDP (constant LCU)35042300000000
World map icon Discrepancy in expenditure estimate of GDP (current LCU)-256317000000000
World map icon GDP deflator: linked series (base year varies by country)158.449
World map icon GDP deflator (base year varies by country)158.449
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator: linked series (annual %)3.2663
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)3.2663
World map icon Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU)4.86219e15
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population)16.9104
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million16156200
World map icon Population in the largest city (% of urban population)23.7355
World map icon Population in largest city8145360
World map icon Population density (people per sq. km of land area)308.125
World map icon Mammal species, threatened56
World map icon Plant species (higher), threatened231
World map icon Fish species, threatened83
World map icon Bird species, threatened52
World map icon PPG, IBRD (AMT, current US$)4276000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (AMT, current US$)2581380000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (AMT, current US$)12327300000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term (AMT, current US$)14908700000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term + IMF (AMT, current US$)14908700000
World map icon IMF repurchases (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)462522000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (AMT, current US$)1256190000
World map icon Newborns protected against tetanus (%)94
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current US$)35696500000
World map icon Agriculture, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)1212.03
World map icon Trade (% of GDP)187.521
World map icon External balance on goods and services (% of GDP)3.25422
World map icon External balance on goods and services (constant LCU)-234632000000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current LCU)180130000000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current US$)7971170000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)92.1335
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant LCU)4.69631e15
World map icon Imports of goods and services (annual % growth)12.8072
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)252315000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current LCU)5.09983e15
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current US$)225680000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (% of GDP)27.4716
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant LCU)1.2109e15
World map icon Gross capital formation (annual % growth)10.6492
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant 2010 US$)65056700000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current LCU)1.52062e15
World map icon Gross capital formation (current US$)67291200000
World map icon Changes in inventories (constant LCU)105701000000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current LCU)135447000000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current US$)5993840000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP)25.0246
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU)1.1052e15
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (annual % growth)10.974
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2010 US$)59377900000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU)1.38518e15
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current US$)61297300000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)95.3877
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant LCU)4.46168e15
World map icon Exports of goods and services (annual % growth)14.2655
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)239709000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current LCU)5.27996e15
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current US$)233651000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (% of GDP)101.376
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant LCU)3.79869e15
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant 2010 US$)204089000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current LCU)5.61145e15
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current US$)248320000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure deflator (base year varies by country)147.721
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)2.58779e15
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)139032000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current LCU)4.09083e15
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current US$)181029000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (constant 2011 international $)382481000000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of GNI)1.56595
World map icon Debt service on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (TDS, current US$)3624810000
World map icon Debt service (PPG and IMF only, % of exports of goods, services and primary income)1.39372
World map icon Debt service on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (TDS, current US$)14045400000
World map icon Debt service on external debt, long-term (TDS, current US$)17670200000
World map icon IMF repurchases and charges (TDS, current US$)421977
World map icon Total debt service (% of GNI)7.96294
World map icon Total debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)7.0863
World map icon Debt service on external debt, total (TDS, current US$)18432300000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)607442000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (TDS, current US$)1672910000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NTR, current US$)-1019250000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NTR, current US$)3294610000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NTR, current US$)-214092000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NTR, current US$)-951593000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NTR, current US$)-67661000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NTR, current US$)1803950000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)-224049000
World map icon PPG, multilateral (NTR, current US$)490011000
World map icon PPG, IDA (NTR, current US$)342394000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (NTR, current US$)51227000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NTR, current US$)784694000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NTR, current US$)3080520000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, long-term (NTR, current US$)3865210000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, total (NTR, current US$)790195000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)248215000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (NTR, current US$)1313940000
World map icon Stocks traded, turnover ratio of domestic shares (%)39.8059
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (% of GDP)21.5571
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (current US$)52803700000
World map icon Listed domestic companies, total749
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (% of GDP)54.1555
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (current US$)132653000000
World map icon S&P Global Equity Indices (annual % change)-6.12415
World map icon Personal remittances, received (% of GDP)6.50503
World map icon Personal remittances, received (current US$)15934000000
World map icon Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$)10869000000
World map icon Primary income on FDI, payments (current US$)0
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP)6.32786
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$)15500000000
World map icon Exports of goods, services and primary income (BoP, current US$)260112000000
World map icon Service exports (BoP, current US$)14800000000
World map icon Goods exports (BoP, current US$)243697000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (BoP, current US$)258497000000
World map icon Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$)1615000000
World map icon Net secondary income (BoP, current US$)8856920000
World map icon Reserves and related items (BoP, current US$)6035160000
World map icon Portfolio investment, net (BoP, current US$)-3021000000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net (BoP, current US$)-14902000000
World map icon Net errors and omissions (BoP, current US$)-8333550000
World map icon Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$)16539600000
World map icon Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$)12859600000
World map icon Net primary income (BoP, current US$)-15818000000
World map icon Net financial account (BoP, current US$)-2435000000
World map icon Current account balance (% of GDP)2.40808
World map icon Current account balance (BoP, current US$)5898550000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (% of GDP)0.244133
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$)598000000
World map icon Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)97
World map icon Immunization, DPT (% of children ages 12-23 months)75
World map icon Immunization, HepB3 (% of one-year-old children)75
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage for PMTCT (% of pregnant women living with HIV)81
World map icon Incidence of HIV (% of uninfected population ages 15-49)0.1
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) and children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV5700
World map icon Children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV500
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) newly infected with HIV5400
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage (% of people living with HIV)65
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, male (% ages 15-24)0.1
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (current international $)402891000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita growth (annual %)6.20047
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita (constant 2010 US$)1329.47
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)2.36417e15
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)7.25999
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)127018000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current LCU)3.7406e15
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current US$)165530000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (% of GDP)6.32725
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)223624000000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)6.28005
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)12014400000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU)350230000000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current US$)15498500000
World map icon Military expenditure (% of central government expenditure)8.1041
World map icon Military expenditure (% of GDP)2.29946
World map icon Military expenditure (current LCU)126618000000000
World map icon Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values)546000000
World map icon Imports of goods, services and primary income (BoP, current US$)263070000000
World map icon Service imports (BoP, current US$)18480000000
World map icon Goods imports (BoP, current US$)227157000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (BoP, current US$)245637000000
World map icon Primary income payments (BoP, current US$)17433000000
World map icon Trade in services (% of GDP)13.5865
World map icon Surface area (sq. km)331230
World map icon Land area (sq. km)310070


TRY NEW MAP CHART : New maps icon Vietnam Map Chart Maker


Share this page