General Information for Thailand Thailand Flag Icon

What is the capital city of Thailand?BANGKOK
What is the total area of Thailand? (km2)513.120
What is the population in Thailand? (2014)64.456.700
What is the iso country code for Thailand? (2lt)TH
What is the iso country code for Thailand? (3lt)THA
What continent is Thailand in?Asia
What currency is used in Thailand?THAI BAHT
What is the currency code for Thailand?THB
What is the tel code for Thailand?66
What language use in Thailand?THAI
What is the language code for THAI ?TH
What is the internet TLD code for Thailand?.th


Worldbank Country Statistics for Thailand

World map icon Stocks traded, turnover ratio of domestic shares (%)77.1941
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (% of GDP)76.5442
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (current US$)386543000000
World map icon Listed domestic companies, total704
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (% of GDP)99.1581
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (current US$)500741000000
World map icon S&P Global Equity Indices (annual % change)-12.1489
World map icon Personal remittances, received (% of GDP)1.47791
World map icon Personal remittances, received (current US$)7463330000
World map icon Personal transfers, receipts (BoP, current US$)5348370000
World map icon Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$)11782300000
World map icon Portfolio equity, net inflows (BoP, current US$)-7100200000
World map icon Primary income on FDI, payments (current US$)19936700000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP)2.62349
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$)13248500000
World map icon Travel services (% of service exports, BoP)74.93
World map icon Transport services (% of service exports, BoP)9.12886
World map icon Exports of goods, services and primary income (BoP, current US$)345335000000
World map icon Charges for the use of intellectual property, receipts (BoP, current US$)163010000
World map icon Service exports (BoP, current US$)84134000000
World map icon Goods exports (BoP, current US$)252156000000
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of service exports, BoP)1.07646
World map icon Exports of goods and services (BoP, current US$)336290000000
World map icon Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$)9044950000
World map icon Communications, computer, etc. (% of service exports, BoP)1.02215
World map icon Net capital account (BoP, current US$)-610540000
World map icon Net secondary income (BoP, current US$)8000970000
World map icon Reserves and related items (BoP, current US$)7263540000
World map icon Portfolio investment, net (BoP, current US$)5795880000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net (BoP, current US$)7221940000
World map icon Net errors and omissions (BoP, current US$)-5366830000
World map icon Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$)22347800000
World map icon Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$)51187500000
World map icon Net primary income (BoP, current US$)-24029700000
World map icon Net financial account (BoP, current US$)29181500000
World map icon Current account balance (% of GDP)6.96225
World map icon Current account balance (BoP, current US$)35158800000
World map icon Personal remittances, paid (current US$)4920760000
World map icon Secondary income, other sectors, payments (BoP, current US$)3768540000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (% of GDP)4.0536
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$)20470400000
World map icon Travel services (% of service imports, BoP)22.3394
World map icon Newborns protected against tetanus (%)98
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current US$)40989200000
World map icon Agriculture, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)3344.01
World map icon Trade (% of GDP)123.307
World map icon External balance on goods and services (% of GDP)10.3302
World map icon External balance on goods and services (constant LCU)837710000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current LCU)1685520000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current US$)52167000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)56.4883
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant LCU)7398340000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (annual % growth)8.59309
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)270652000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current LCU)9216870000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current US$)285262000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (% of GDP)25.0135
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant LCU)2772830000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (annual % growth)16.8792
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant 2010 US$)113590000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current LCU)4081310000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current US$)126316000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (constant LCU)218696000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current LCU)354547000000
World map icon Changes in inventories (current US$)10973200000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP)22.8406
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU)2554140000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (annual % growth)3.7553
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2010 US$)104308000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU)3726760000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current US$)115343000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation, private sector (% of GDP)16.9418
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation, private sector (current LCU)2764290000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)66.8186
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant LCU)8236050000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (annual % growth)4.195
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)307797000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current LCU)10902400000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current US$)337429000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (% of GDP)89.9123
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant LCU)9739350000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant 2010 US$)403628000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current LCU)14670500000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current US$)454050000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure deflator (base year varies by country)150.631
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)6966520000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)290038000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current LCU)10589100000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current US$)327734000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (constant 2011 international $)574110000000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of GNI)0.332647
World map icon Debt service on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (TDS, current US$)1604410000
World map icon Debt service (PPG and IMF only, % of exports of goods, services and primary income)0.464971
World map icon Debt service on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (TDS, current US$)16328100000
World map icon Debt service on external debt, long-term (TDS, current US$)17932500000
World map icon IMF repurchases and charges (TDS, current US$)1298500
World map icon Total debt service (% of GNI)3.84236
World map icon Total debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)5.36648
World map icon Debt service on external debt, total (TDS, current US$)18532300000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)731941000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (TDS, current US$)914999000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NTR, current US$)5932500000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NTR, current US$)-73000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NTR, current US$)14650800000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NTR, current US$)2369390000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NTR, current US$)-500000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NTR, current US$)5933070000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NTR, current US$)-648212000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (NTR, current US$)23598000
World map icon PPG, IDA (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (NTR, current US$)-30050000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NTR, current US$)5284290000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NTR, current US$)17020200000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, long-term (NTR, current US$)22304500000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, total (NTR, current US$)17359200000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)-489848000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (NTR, current US$)-671810000
World map icon Internally displaced persons, total displaced by conflict and violence (number of people)41000
World map icon Internally displaced persons, new displacement associated with disasters (number of cases)4600
World map icon Battle-related deaths (number of people)36
World map icon Travel services (% of commercial service exports)75.2175
World map icon Transport services (% of commercial service exports)9.1639
World map icon High-technology exports (% of manufactured exports)23.3401
World map icon High-technology exports (current US$)44795100000
World map icon Commercial service exports (current US$)83812400000
World map icon Computer, communications and other services (% of commercial service exports)14.538
World map icon Export value index (2000 = 100)365.57
World map icon Merchandise exports (current US$)252106000000
World map icon Ores and metals exports (% of merchandise exports)1.61019
World map icon Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports)77.4652
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of commercial service exports)1.08059
World map icon Fuel exports (% of merchandise exports)3.94781
World map icon Food exports (% of merchandise exports)13.7217
World map icon Agricultural raw materials exports (% of merchandise exports)3.24723
World map icon Export unit value index (2000 = 100)161.561
World map icon Export volume index (2000 = 100)226.274
World map icon Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)100.459
World map icon Travel services (% of commercial service imports)22.4521
World map icon Transport services (% of commercial service imports)34.5145
World map icon Commercial service imports (current US$)55016600000
World map icon Computer, communications and other services (% of commercial service imports)37.0193
World map icon Import value index (2000 = 100)403.176
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, female (% ages 15-24)0.2
World map icon Children (0-14) living with HIV3200
World map icon Mortality rate, neonatal (per 1,000 live births)5
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, male (per 1,000 live births)10
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, female (per 1,000 live births)8.1
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)9.1
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)1.1
World map icon Women's share of population ages 15+ living with HIV (%)44.1
World map icon Probability of dying at age 5-14 years (per 1,000 children age 5)4.5
World map icon Number of neonatal deaths3603
World map icon Number of under-five deaths6596
World map icon Number of infant deaths5625
World map icon Number of deaths ages 5-14 years3759
World map icon Legislation exists on domestic violence (1=yes; 0=no)1
World map icon Law mandates equal remuneration for females and males for work of equal value (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%)5.3
World map icon Individuals using the Internet (% of population)56.8175
World map icon Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)953.859
World map icon Secure Internet servers66225
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people)13.2352
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions9189000
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people)4.21873
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions2929000
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)180.183
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions125098000
World map icon Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)47.95
World map icon Air transport, passengers carried76053000
World map icon Air transport, freight (million ton-km)2666.26
World map icon Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide475886
World map icon Source data assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)80
World map icon Periodicity and timeliness assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)86.6667
World map icon Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)82.2222
World map icon Methodology assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)80
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)58748000
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NFL, current US$)6554640000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NFL, current US$)-71000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NFL, current US$)14685800000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NFL, current US$)2801600000
World map icon Commercial banks and other lending (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)14685800000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (NFL, current US$)6554710000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NFL, current US$)-573517000
World map icon IFC, private nonguaranteed (NFL, current US$)141472000
World map icon Net financial flows, others (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$)51743000
World map icon Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$)-7005000
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Merchandise imports (current US$)249660000000
World map icon Ores and metals imports (% of merchandise imports)4.36632
World map icon Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports)69.7773
World map icon Fuel imports (% of merchandise imports)17.7686
World map icon Food imports (% of merchandise imports)6.27376
World map icon Agricultural raw materials imports (% of merchandise imports)1.63725
World map icon Import unit value index (2000 = 100)160.823
World map icon Secondary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Lower secondary school starting age (years)12
World map icon Public private partnerships investment in energy (current US$)1569400000
World map icon Investment in energy with private participation (current US$)1569400000
World map icon Procedures to build a warehouse (number)19
World map icon Time required to build a warehouse (days)118
World map icon Total tax rate (% of commercial profits)29.5
World map icon Profit tax (% of commercial profits)22.2
World map icon Tax payments (number)21
World map icon Other taxes payable by businesses (% of commercial profits)1.9
World map icon Labor tax and contributions (% of commercial profits)5.4
World map icon Time to prepare and pay taxes (hours)229
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, male (number)5
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, female (number)5
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business (number)5
World map icon Time required to start a business, male (days)6
World map icon Time required to start a business, female (days)6
World map icon Time required to start a business (days)6
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures (% of GNI per capita)0
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, male (% of GNI per capita)3.1
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, female (% of GNI per capita)3.1
World map icon Procedures to register property (number)5
World map icon Time required to register property (days)9
World map icon Time required to enforce a contract (days)420
World map icon Strength of legal rights index (0=weak to 12=strong)7
World map icon Time to resolve insolvency (years)1.5
World map icon Time to import, documentary compliance (hours)4
World map icon Time to import, border compliance (hours)50.2
World map icon Net flows on external debt, short-term (NFL, current US$)-4345500000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NFL, current US$)5981120000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NFL, current US$)17487400000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, long-term (NFL, current US$)23468600000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, total (NFL, current US$)19123100000
World map icon Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)9356310000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)-455708000
World map icon Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$)-625260000
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, private (years)19.3799
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, official (years)12.0833
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments (years)19.2756
World map icon Interest rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled (capitalized) (current US$)0
World map icon Interest forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, official creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Net change in interest arrears (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, long-term DOD (US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (INT, current US$)622140000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (INT, current US$)2362.6
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (INT, current US$)35000000
World map icon PNG, bonds (INT, current US$)432210000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (INT, current US$)500000
World map icon PPG, bonds (INT, current US$)621638000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (INT, current US$)74694900
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (INT, current US$)28145000
World map icon PPG, IDA (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (INT, current US$)23045000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, short-term (INT, current US$)598508000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (INT, current US$)696835000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (INT, current US$)467210000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, long-term (INT, current US$)1164050000
World map icon Import volume index (2000 = 100)250.696
World map icon Merchandise trade (% of GDP)99.361
World map icon Urban population (% of total)49.949
World map icon Urban population34678900
World map icon Urban population growth (annual %)1.82633
World map icon Rural population (% of total population)50.051
World map icon Rural population growth (annual %)-1.16994
World map icon Rural population34749700
World map icon Population, male (% of total)48.7313
World map icon Population, male33833400
World map icon Population, female (% of total)51.2687
World map icon Population, female35595100
World map icon Population, total69428500
World map icon Population growth (annual %)0.315448
World map icon Age dependency ratio, young (% of working-age population)24.0621
World map icon Age dependency ratio, old (% of working-age population)16.759
World map icon Age dependency ratio (% of working-age population)40.821
World map icon Population ages 80 and above, female (% of female population)2.98745
World map icon Population ages 75-79, male (% of male population)1.90475
World map icon Population ages 75-79, female (% of female population)2.3812
World map icon Population ages 70-74, male (% of male population)2.72737
World map icon Population ages 70-74, female (% of female population)3.23734
World map icon Population ages 65 and above (% of total)11.9009
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, total8262610
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male (% of total)10.6706
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male3610240
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female (% of total)13.0704
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female4652420
World map icon Population ages 65-69, male (% of male population)3.96283
World map icon Population ages 65-69, female (% of female population)4.4644
World map icon Population ages 60-64, male (% of male population)5.57991
World map icon Population ages 60-64, female (% of female population)6.04237
World map icon Population ages 55-59, male (% of male population)6.8791
World map icon Population ages 55-59, female (% of female population)7.24981
World map icon Population ages 50-54, male (% of male population)7.75551
World map icon Population ages 50-54, female (% of female population)8.09029
World map icon Population ages 45-49, male (% of male population)8.06263
World map icon Population ages 45-49, female (% of female population)8.35928
World map icon Population ages 40-44, male (% of male population)7.8711
World map icon Population ages 40-44, female (% of female population)7.97551
World map icon Population ages 35-39, male (% of male population)7.29758
World map icon Population ages 35-39, female (% of female population)7.12156
World map icon Population ages 30-34, male (% of male population)6.6697
World map icon Population ages 30-34, female (% of female population)6.35677
World map icon Primary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Primary school starting age (years)6
World map icon Preprimary education, duration (years)3
World map icon Compulsory education, duration (years)9
World map icon Cost to import, documentary compliance (US$)43.5
World map icon Cost to import, border compliance (US$)232.5
World map icon Time to export, documentary compliance (hours)11.3
World map icon Time to export, border compliance (hours)44
World map icon Cost to export, documentary compliance (US$)96.9
World map icon Cost to export, border compliance (US$)222.6
World map icon Time required to get electricity (days)30
World map icon Public credit registry coverage (% of adults)0
World map icon Private credit bureau coverage (% of adults)60.2
World map icon Depth of credit information index (0=low to 8=high)7
World map icon Business extent of disclosure index (0=less disclosure to 10=more disclosure)10
World map icon Distance to frontier score (0=lowest performance to 100=frontier)79.5171
World map icon IMF charges (INT, current US$)1298500
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of GNI)0.365704
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)0.510765
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, total (INT, current US$)1763850000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (INT, current US$)34140000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (INT, current US$)46549900
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, private (%)2.0133
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, official (%)3.0304
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments (%)2.0279
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, private (%)36.0065
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, official (%)11.3546
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments (%)35.6541
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, private (years)19.3799
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, official (years)2.5833
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments (years)19.1399
World map icon Debt stock rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Debt stock reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Debt buyback (current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, variable rate (DOD, current US$)103450000000
World map icon Residual, debt stock-flow reconciliation (current US$)10862100000
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of GNI)5.91091
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)8.25554
World map icon Present value of external debt (current US$)28509300000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term public sector (DOD, current US$)35606000000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DOD, current US$)30506700000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term private sector (DOD, current US$)71980300000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DOD, current US$)59139000000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DOD, current US$)12841300000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DOD, current US$)23265000
World map icon PPG, bonds (DOD, current US$)30483400000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DOD, current US$)5099300000
World map icon IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$)1017560000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon Multilateral debt (% of total external debt)0.7759
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DOD, current US$)1313180000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DOD, current US$)1017560000
World map icon Debt forgiveness grants (current US$)0
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total external debt)35.6326
World map icon Short-term debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)17.4627
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total reserves)29.3254
World map icon External debt stocks, short-term (DOD, current US$)60304900000
World map icon External debt stocks, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DOD, current US$)35606000000
World map icon External debt stocks, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DOD, current US$)71980300000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)107586000000
World map icon Use of IMF credit (DOD, current US$)1349440000
World map icon External debt stocks (% of GNI)35.0891
World map icon External debt stocks (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)49.0076
World map icon Total change in external debt stocks (current US$)11657700000
World map icon External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$)169241000000
World map icon Population ages 25-29, female (% of female population)6.53949
World map icon Population ages 20-24, male (% of male population)7.33037
World map icon Population ages 20-24, female (% of female population)6.75414
World map icon Population ages 15-64 (% of total)71.0121
World map icon Population ages 15-64, total49302700
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male (% of total)71.2937
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male24121100
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female (% of total)70.7444
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female25181500
World map icon Population ages 15-19, male (% of male population)6.90809
World map icon Population ages 15-19, female (% of female population)6.25518
World map icon Population ages 10-14, male (% of male population)6.40071
World map icon Population ages 10-14, female (% of female population)5.74705
World map icon Population ages 5-9, male (% of male population)6.02304
World map icon Population ages 5-9, female (% of female population)5.39911
World map icon Population ages 0-14 (% of total)17.087
World map icon Population ages 0-14, total11863200
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male (% of total)18.0356
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male6102070
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female (% of total)16.1852
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female5761140
World map icon Population ages 0-4, male (% of male population)5.61189
World map icon Population ages 0-4, female (% of female population)5.03904
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, male (per 1,000 live births)8.6
World map icon Mortality rate, infant (per 1,000 live births)7.8
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, female (per 1,000 live births)6.9
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of origin192
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of asylum102245
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)0.665
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)0.639
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)0.696
World map icon Share of youth not in education, employment or training, total (% of youth population)14.7818
World map icon PPP conversion factor, private consumption (LCU per international $)12.4659
World map icon Price level ratio of PPP conversion factor (GDP) to market exchange rate0.382462
World map icon PPP conversion factor, GDP (LCU per international $)12.3574
World map icon Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average)32.3102
World map icon DEC alternative conversion factor (LCU per US$)32.3102
World map icon Terms of trade adjustment (constant LCU)515254000000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current LCU)-732668000000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current US$)-22676100000
World map icon Gross savings (% of GDP)32.1953
World map icon Gross savings (% of GNI)33.7089
World map icon Gross savings (current LCU)5253110000000
World map icon Gross savings (current US$)162584000000
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)16128.5
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)18160
World map icon GNI per capita (constant LCU)146529
World map icon GNI per capita growth (annual %)3.73137
World map icon GNI per capita (constant 2010 US$)6071.25
World map icon GNI per capita (current LCU)224457
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector (% of GDP)144.592
World map icon Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)123.784
World map icon Claims on other sectors of the domestic economy (% of GDP)150.751
World map icon Claims on central government, etc. (% GDP)16.2681
World map icon Risk premium on lending (lending rate minus treasury bill rate, %)2.8425
World map icon Real interest rate (%)2.7015
World map icon Interest rate spread (lending rate minus deposit rate, %)2.85917
World map icon Lending interest rate (%)4.14667
World map icon Deposit interest rate (%)1.2875
World map icon Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)1.0639
World map icon Consumer price index (2010 = 100)112.471
World map icon Broad money growth (annual %)4.66755
World map icon Broad money to total reserves ratio3.02661
World map icon Broad money (% of GDP)123.248
World map icon Broad money (current LCU)20109600000000
World map icon Claims on private sector (annual growth as % of broad money)5.20705
World map icon Net foreign assets (current LCU)6716300000000
World map icon Net domestic credit (current LCU)20197100000000
World map icon Claims on other sectors of the domestic economy (annual growth as % of broad money)5.32675
World map icon Claims on central government (annual growth as % of broad money)-0.477183
World map icon Total reserves minus gold (current US$)199296000000
World map icon Total reserves in months of imports7.7557
World map icon Total reserves (% of total external debt)121.508
World map icon Total reserves (includes gold, current US$)205641000000
World map icon Bank liquid reserves to bank assets ratio (%)17.9898
World map icon Domestic credit to private sector by banks (% of GDP)112.529
World map icon Depositors with commercial banks (per 1,000 adults)1279.83
World map icon Borrowers from commercial banks (per 1,000 adults)363.072
World map icon Commercial bank branches (per 100,000 adults)11.6867
World map icon Automated teller machines (ATMs) (per 100,000 adults)115.12
World map icon Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)12.5098
World map icon Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters)1.88138
World map icon Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area)18.8092
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)2972290000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DOD, current US$)3786120000
World map icon Concessional debt (% of total external debt)1.7562
World map icon External debt stocks, concessional (DOD, current US$)2972290000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DIS, current US$)6554710000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DIS, current US$)29346800000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DIS, current US$)4001600000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (DIS, current US$)6554710000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DIS, current US$)333989000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DIS, current US$)90800000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon IDA grants (current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DIS, current US$)6888700000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DIS, current US$)33348400000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term (DIS, current US$)40237100000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term + IMF (DIS, current US$)40237100000
World map icon IMF purchases (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)242092000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DIS, current US$)243188000
World map icon Debt forgiveness or reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, U.S. dollars (%)89.3666
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Pound sterling (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Swiss franc (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, SDR (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, all other currencies (%)0.0152
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Multiple currencies (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Japanese yen (%)10.5624
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Euro (%)0.0558
World map icon Commitments, private creditors (COM, current US$)6854710000
World map icon Commitments, official creditors (COM, current US$)99400000
World map icon Commitments, IDA (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IBRD (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, public and publicly guaranteed (COM, current US$)6954110000
World map icon Principal rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Principal forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, official creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, long-term DOD (US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (AMT, current US$)70877.4
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (AMT, current US$)70877.4
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (AMT, current US$)14660900000
World map icon PNG, bonds (AMT, current US$)1200000000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (AMT, current US$)907506000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (AMT, current US$)39057000
World map icon PPG, IDA (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Share of youth not in education, employment or training, male (% of male youth population)10.7431
World map icon Share of youth not in education, employment or training, female (% of female youth population)18.9154
World map icon Unemployment with intermediate education (% of total labor force with intermediate education)1.0927
World map icon Unemployment with intermediate education, male (% of male labor force with intermediate education)1.1278
World map icon Unemployment with intermediate education, female (% of female labor force with intermediate education)1.0445
World map icon Unemployment with basic education (% of total labor force with basic education)0.6139
World map icon Unemployment with basic education, male (% of male labor force with basic education)0.738
World map icon Unemployment with basic education, female (% of female labor force with basic education)0.4327
World map icon Unemployment with advanced education (% of total labor force with advanced education)1.5789
World map icon Unemployment with advanced education, male (% of male labor force with advanced education)1.4119
World map icon Unemployment with advanced education, female (% of female labor force with advanced education)1.6991
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)3.536
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)2.756
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)4.692
World map icon Labor force, total38860000
World map icon Labor force, female (% of total labor force)45.653
World map icon Part time employment, total (% of total employment)16.83
World map icon Part time employment, male (% of total male employment)16.4
World map icon Part time employment, female (% of total female employment)17.36
World map icon Labor force with intermediate education (% of total working-age population with intermediate education)72.2886
World map icon Labor force with intermediate education, male (% of male working-age population with intermediate education)80.0832
World map icon Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female working-age population with intermediate education)63.7812
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)67.506
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (national estimate)67.7991
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)76.154
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (national estimate)76.5257
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (modeled ILO estimate)78.0852
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (national estimate)77.952
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)59.465
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (national estimate)59.6533
World map icon Labor force with basic education (% of total working-age population with basic education)69.8936
World map icon Labor force with basic education, male (% of male working-age population with basic education)78.3297
World map icon Labor force with basic education, female (% of female working-age population with basic education)60.3964
World map icon Labor force with advanced education (% of total working-age population with advanced education)83.8127
World map icon Labor force with advanced education, male (% of male working-age population with advanced education)85.392
World map icon Labor force with advanced education, female (% of female working-age population with advanced education)82.7121
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)74.624
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)82.385
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)67.189
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)41.102
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (national estimate)41.6287
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)48.178
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (national estimate)49.1121
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)33.754
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (national estimate)33.9696
World map icon Employment in services (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)45.783
World map icon Employment in services, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)40.674
World map icon Employment in services, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)51.871
World map icon GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)6610
World map icon GNI, PPP (constant 2011 international $)1119780000000
World map icon GNI, PPP (current international $)1261080000000
World map icon GNI (constant LCU)10173300000000
World map icon GNI growth (annual %)4.05911
World map icon GNI (constant 2010 US$)421518000000
World map icon GNI (current LCU)15583700000000
World map icon GNI (current US$)482317000000
World map icon GNI, Atlas method (current US$)458655000000
World map icon Gross domestic income (constant LCU)11175000000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (% of GDP)35.1013
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current LCU)5727270000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current US$)177259000000
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)16904.7
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (current international $)19017.7
World map icon GDP per capita (constant LCU)153535
World map icon GDP per capita growth (annual %)3.80127
World map icon GDP per capita (constant 2010 US$)6361.62
World map icon GDP per capita (current LCU)235010
World map icon GDP per capita (current US$)7273.56
World map icon GDP, PPP (constant 2011 international $)1173670000000
World map icon GDP, PPP (current international $)1320370000000
World map icon GDP (constant LCU)10659700000000
World map icon GDP growth (annual %)4.12923
World map icon GDP (constant 2010 US$)441678000000
World map icon GDP: linked series (current LCU)16316400000000
World map icon GDP (current LCU)16316400000000
World map icon GDP (current US$)504993000000
World map icon Discrepancy in expenditure estimate of GDP (current LCU)-39566000000
World map icon GDP deflator: linked series (base year varies by country)153.066
World map icon GDP deflator (base year varies by country)153.066
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator: linked series (annual %)1.40715
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)1.40715
World map icon Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU)8751310000000
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population)20.0552
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million13924000
World map icon Population in the largest city (% of urban population)29.2868
World map icon Population in largest city10156300
World map icon Population density (people per sq. km of land area)135.897
World map icon Mammal species, threatened59
World map icon Plant species (higher), threatened159
World map icon Fish species, threatened106
World map icon Bird species, threatened62
World map icon PPG, IBRD (AMT, current US$)7005000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (AMT, current US$)907577000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (AMT, current US$)15860900000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term (AMT, current US$)16768500000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term + IMF (AMT, current US$)16768500000
World map icon IMF repurchases (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)697801000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (AMT, current US$)868449000
World map icon Informal employment (% of total non-agricultural employment)51.42
World map icon Informal employment, male (% of total non-agricultural employment)50.47
World map icon Informal employment, female (% of total non-agricultural employment)52.48
World map icon Employment in industry (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)23.548
World map icon Employment in industry, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)26.329
World map icon Employment in industry, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)20.233
World map icon GDP per person employed (constant 2011 PPP $)30114.5
World map icon Contributing family workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)15.94
World map icon Contributing family workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)10.84
World map icon Contributing family workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)22.018
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)49.819
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)50.009
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)49.592
World map icon Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)47.317
World map icon Vulnerable employment, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)45.956
World map icon Vulnerable employment, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)48.939
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)67.057
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (national estimate)67.2801
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)75.667
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (national estimate)75.9257
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)59.051
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (national estimate)59.2098
World map icon Female share of employment in senior and middle management (%)30.87
World map icon Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)50.181
World map icon Self-employed, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)49.991
World map icon Self-employed, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)50.408
World map icon Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)2.864
World map icon Employers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)4.035
World map icon Employers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.469
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)39.649
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (national estimate)39.9646
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)46.85
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (national estimate)47.3378
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)32.17
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (national estimate)32.4184
World map icon Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)30.67
World map icon Employment in agriculture, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)32.997
World map icon Employment in agriculture, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)27.896
World map icon Services, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)13947
World map icon Industry, value added (% of GDP)34.9747
World map icon Industry, value added (constant LCU)3775000000000
World map icon Industry, value added (annual % growth)2.70591
World map icon Industry, value added (constant 2010 US$)157629000000
World map icon Industry, value added (current LCU)5706620000000
World map icon Industry, value added (current US$)176620000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (% of GDP)26.9168
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant LCU)2915990000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (annual % growth)2.99451
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant 2010 US$)121107000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current LCU)4391850000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current US$)135928000000
World map icon Industry, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)17341.1
World map icon Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)8.11679
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant LCU)662635000000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (annual % growth)5.01081
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant 2010 US$)39590100000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current LCU)1324370000000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, private creditors (UND, current US$)300000000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, official creditors (UND, current US$)855951000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, total (UND, current US$)1155950000
World map icon Total amount of debt rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (TDS, current US$)622211000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (TDS, current US$)73240
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (TDS, current US$)14695900000
World map icon PNG, bonds (TDS, current US$)1632210000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (TDS, current US$)500000
World map icon PPG, bonds (TDS, current US$)621638000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (TDS, current US$)982201000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon Multilateral debt service (% of public and publicly guaranteed debt service)4.18858
World map icon Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)67202000
World map icon PPG, IDA (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (TDS, current US$)30050000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)0.464595
World map icon Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)96
World map icon Immunization, DPT (% of children ages 12-23 months)97
World map icon Immunization, HepB3 (% of one-year-old children)97
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage for PMTCT (% of pregnant women living with HIV)95
World map icon Incidence of HIV (% of uninfected population ages 15-49)0.2
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) and children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV6400
World map icon Children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV100
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) newly infected with HIV6300
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage (% of people living with HIV)75
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, male (% ages 15-24)0.3
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (current international $)637895000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita growth (annual %)4.30694
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita (constant 2010 US$)3214.53
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)5409420000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)4.63649
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)223180000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current LCU)7951960000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current US$)246113000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (% of GDP)16.1628
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)1557100000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)1.83181
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)66834800000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU)2637190000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current US$)81620900000
World map icon Military expenditure (% of central government expenditure)6.33743
World map icon Military expenditure (% of GDP)1.32751
World map icon Military expenditure (current LCU)220659000000
World map icon Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values)578000000
World map icon Transport services (% of service imports, BoP)34.3412
World map icon Imports of goods, services and primary income (BoP, current US$)318177000000
World map icon Charges for the use of intellectual property, payments (BoP, current US$)5274350000
World map icon Service imports (BoP, current US$)55294300000
World map icon Goods imports (BoP, current US$)229808000000
World map icon Insurance and financial services (% of service imports, BoP)5.98387
World map icon Imports of goods and services (BoP, current US$)285103000000
World map icon Primary income payments (BoP, current US$)33074600000
World map icon Communications, computer, etc. (% of service imports, BoP)10.5885
World map icon Trade in services (% of GDP)27.61
World map icon Surface area (sq. km)513120
World map icon Land area (sq. km)510890


TRY NEW MAP CHART : New maps icon Thailand Map Chart Maker


Share this page