General Information for Syrian Arab Republic Syrian Arab Republic Flag Icon

What is the capital city of Syrian Arab Republic?DAMASCUS
What is the total area of Syrian Arab Republic? (km2)185.180
What is the population in Syrian Arab Republic? (2014)21.987.000
What is the iso country code for Syrian Arab Republic? (2lt)SY
What is the iso country code for Syrian Arab Republic? (3lt)SYR
What continent is Syrian Arab Republic in?Asia
What currency is used in Syrian Arab Republic?SYRIAN POUND
What is the currency code for Syrian Arab Republic?SYP
What is the tel code for Syrian Arab Republic?963
What language use in Syrian Arab Republic?ARABIC
What is the language code for ARABIC ?AR
What is the internet TLD code for Syrian Arab Republic?.sy


Worldbank Country Statistics for Syrian Arab Republic

World map icon Import volume index (2000 = 100)80.7425
World map icon Urban population (% of total)54.162
World map icon Urban population9156780
World map icon Urban population growth (annual %)0.277775
World map icon Rural population (% of total population)45.838
World map icon Rural population growth (annual %)-2.3859
World map icon Rural population7749500
World map icon Population, male (% of total)50.1858
World map icon Population, male8484550
World map icon Population, female (% of total)49.8142
World map icon Population, female8421730
World map icon Population, total16906300
World map icon Population growth (annual %)-0.952015
World map icon Age dependency ratio, young (% of working-age population)49.0384
World map icon Age dependency ratio, old (% of working-age population)7.02786
World map icon Age dependency ratio (% of working-age population)56.0663
World map icon Population ages 80 and above, female (% of female population)0.90471
World map icon Population ages 75-79, male (% of male population)0.700128
World map icon Population ages 75-79, female (% of female population)0.904437
World map icon Population ages 70-74, male (% of male population)1.03757
World map icon Population ages 70-74, female (% of female population)1.17744
World map icon Population ages 65 and above (% of total)4.50312
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, total761311
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male (% of total)4.13144
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male350534
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female (% of total)4.87766
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female410784
World map icon Population ages 65-69, male (% of male population)1.70384
World map icon Population ages 65-69, female (% of female population)1.89108
World map icon Population ages 60-64, male (% of male population)2.40091
World map icon Population ages 60-64, female (% of female population)2.6298
World map icon Population ages 55-59, male (% of male population)3.11547
World map icon Population ages 55-59, female (% of female population)3.34784
World map icon Population ages 50-54, male (% of male population)3.74364
World map icon Population ages 50-54, female (% of female population)3.98477
World map icon Population ages 45-49, male (% of male population)4.39948
World map icon Population ages 45-49, female (% of female population)4.65756
World map icon Population ages 40-44, male (% of male population)5.62907
World map icon Population ages 40-44, female (% of female population)5.96329
World map icon Population ages 35-39, male (% of male population)7.44433
World map icon Population ages 35-39, female (% of female population)7.71302
World map icon Population ages 30-34, male (% of male population)8.91871
World map icon Population ages 30-34, female (% of female population)8.80387
World map icon Primary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Primary school starting age (years)6
World map icon Preprimary education, duration (years)3
World map icon Compulsory education, duration (years)9
World map icon Cost to import, documentary compliance (US$)741.7
World map icon Cost to import, border compliance (US$)827.8
World map icon Time to export, documentary compliance (hours)48
World map icon Time to export, border compliance (hours)84
World map icon Cost to export, documentary compliance (US$)725
World map icon Cost to export, border compliance (US$)1112.5
World map icon Time required to get electricity (days)146
World map icon Public credit registry coverage (% of adults)7.3
World map icon Private credit bureau coverage (% of adults)0
World map icon Depth of credit information index (0=low to 8=high)2
World map icon Business extent of disclosure index (0=less disclosure to 10=more disclosure)7
World map icon Distance to frontier score (0=lowest performance to 100=frontier)41.4744
World map icon IMF charges (INT, current US$)373832
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, total (INT, current US$)1101240
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (INT, current US$)0
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, private (%)0
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, official (%)0
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments (%)0
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, private (%)0
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, official (%)0
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments (%)0
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, private (years)0
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, official (years)0
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments (years)0
World map icon Debt stock rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Debt stock reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Debt buyback (current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, variable rate (DOD, current US$)45121000
World map icon Residual, debt stock-flow reconciliation (current US$)0.3
World map icon Present value of external debt (current US$)4104750000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term public sector (DOD, current US$)3652260000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term private sector (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DOD, current US$)3652260000
World map icon IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$)14052000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)177629000
World map icon Multilateral debt (% of total external debt)32.0818
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DOD, current US$)1472260000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DOD, current US$)14052000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon Debt forgiveness grants (current US$)0
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total external debt)11.9531
World map icon External debt stocks, short-term (DOD, current US$)548540000
World map icon External debt stocks, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DOD, current US$)3652260000
World map icon External debt stocks, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)3652260000
World map icon Use of IMF credit (DOD, current US$)388284000
World map icon Total change in external debt stocks (current US$)-15640700
World map icon External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$)4589090000
World map icon Internally displaced persons, total displaced by conflict and violence (number of people)6119000
World map icon Internally displaced persons, new displacement associated with disasters (number of cases)27000
World map icon Internally displaced persons, new displacement associated with conflict and violence (number of cases)1649000
World map icon Battle-related deaths (number of people)11631
World map icon Export value index (2000 = 100)43.1683
World map icon Merchandise exports (current US$)2000000000
World map icon Export unit value index (2000 = 100)261.607
World map icon Export volume index (2000 = 100)16.5012
World map icon Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)143.915
World map icon Import value index (2000 = 100)146.772
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, female (% ages 15-24)0.1
World map icon Mortality rate, neonatal (per 1,000 live births)8.8
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, male (per 1,000 live births)17.5
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, female (per 1,000 live births)14.6
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)16.7
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)0.1
World map icon Women's share of population ages 15+ living with HIV (%)30.7
World map icon Probability of dying at age 5-14 years (per 1,000 children age 5)11.8
World map icon Number of neonatal deaths3740
World map icon Number of under-five deaths7290
World map icon Number of infant deaths5994
World map icon Number of deaths ages 5-14 years4191
World map icon Legislation exists on domestic violence (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Law mandates equal remuneration for females and males for work of equal value (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%)13.2
World map icon Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)19.1053
World map icon Secure Internet servers323
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people)7.84393
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions1329160
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people)16.1699
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions2740000
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)98.374
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions16669500
World map icon Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)8.84
World map icon Air transport, passengers carried17896.9
World map icon Air transport, freight (million ton-km)0.0256386
World map icon Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide167.754
World map icon Source data assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)20
World map icon Periodicity and timeliness assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)50
World map icon Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)33.3333
World map icon Methodology assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)30
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Commercial banks and other lending (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NFL, current US$)45708700
World map icon IFC, private nonguaranteed (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, others (NFL, current US$)1340970
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$)1341000
World map icon Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Merchandise imports (current US$)5600000000
World map icon Import unit value index (2000 = 100)181.778
World map icon Secondary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Lower secondary school starting age (years)12
World map icon Total tax rate (% of commercial profits)42.7
World map icon Profit tax (% of commercial profits)23
World map icon Tax payments (number)20
World map icon Other taxes payable by businesses (% of commercial profits)0.4
World map icon Labor tax and contributions (% of commercial profits)19.3
World map icon Time to prepare and pay taxes (hours)336
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, male (number)7
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, female (number)8
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business (number)7
World map icon Time required to start a business, male (days)15
World map icon Time required to start a business, female (days)16
World map icon Time required to start a business (days)15.5
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures (% of GNI per capita)75.7
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, male (% of GNI per capita)7.6
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, female (% of GNI per capita)7.6
World map icon Procedures to register property (number)4
World map icon Time required to register property (days)48
World map icon Time required to enforce a contract (days)872
World map icon Strength of legal rights index (0=weak to 12=strong)1
World map icon Time to resolve insolvency (years)4.1
World map icon Time to import, documentary compliance (hours)149.3
World map icon Time to import, border compliance (hours)141.3
World map icon Net flows on external debt, short-term (NFL, current US$)1082000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NFL, current US$)45708700
World map icon Net flows on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net flows on external debt, long-term (NFL, current US$)45709000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, total (NFL, current US$)46790700
World map icon Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)44368000
World map icon Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$)44367700
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, private (years)0
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, official (years)0
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments (years)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled (capitalized) (current US$)0
World map icon Interest forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, official creditors (current US$)547458000
World map icon Net change in interest arrears (current US$)-5375670
World map icon Interest arrears, long-term DOD (US$)547458000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (INT, current US$)689404
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (INT, current US$)689404
World map icon PPG, IDA (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (INT, current US$)0
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, short-term (INT, current US$)38000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (INT, current US$)689404
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (INT, current US$)0
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, long-term (INT, current US$)689404
World map icon Population ages 25-29, female (% of female population)8.74042
World map icon Population ages 20-24, male (% of male population)9.5301
World map icon Population ages 20-24, female (% of female population)9.12535
World map icon Population ages 15-64 (% of total)64.0753
World map icon Population ages 15-64, total10832800
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male (% of total)63.9294
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male5424120
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female (% of total)64.2223
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female5408630
World map icon Population ages 15-19, male (% of male population)9.61633
World map icon Population ages 15-19, female (% of female population)9.25638
World map icon Population ages 10-14, male (% of male population)10.3181
World map icon Population ages 10-14, female (% of female population)9.98759
World map icon Population ages 5-9, male (% of male population)10.829
World map icon Population ages 5-9, female (% of female population)10.4994
World map icon Population ages 0-14 (% of total)31.4215
World map icon Population ages 0-14, total5312220
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male (% of total)31.9391
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male2709890
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female (% of total)30.9
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female2602320
World map icon Population ages 0-4, male (% of male population)10.792
World map icon Population ages 0-4, female (% of female population)10.4131
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, male (per 1,000 live births)15.1
World map icon Mortality rate, infant (per 1,000 live births)14
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, female (per 1,000 live births)12.5
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of origin6654390
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of asylum576621
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)8.12
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)5.991
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)20.612
World map icon Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)0.662806
World map icon Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters)0.24698
World map icon Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area)0.685303
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)586307000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DOD, current US$)2180000000
World map icon Concessional debt (% of total external debt)16.6467
World map icon External debt stocks, concessional (DOD, current US$)763936000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DIS, current US$)63130300
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DIS, current US$)5695000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon IDA grants (current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DIS, current US$)63130300
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term (DIS, current US$)63130300
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term + IMF (DIS, current US$)63130300
World map icon IMF purchases (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)57435300
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DIS, current US$)57435300
World map icon Debt forgiveness or reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, U.S. dollars (%)29.5731
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Pound sterling (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Swiss franc (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, SDR (%)2.067
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, all other currencies (%)30.2872
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Multiple currencies (%)0.1026
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Japanese yen (%)11.8721
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Euro (%)26.098
World map icon Commitments, private creditors (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, official creditors (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IDA (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IBRD (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, public and publicly guaranteed (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Principal forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, official creditors (current US$)2641840000
World map icon Principal arrears, long-term DOD (US$)2641840000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (AMT, current US$)17421600
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (AMT, current US$)4354030
World map icon PPG, IDA (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)19.45
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)16.025
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)40.788
World map icon Labor force, total4770380
World map icon Labor force, female (% of total labor force)14.6291
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)41.145
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)70.262
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (modeled ILO estimate)17.0675
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)11.992
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)43.469
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)73.546
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)12.885
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)29.064
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)48.363
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)8.337
World map icon Employment in services (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)56.387
World map icon Employment in services, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)53.567
World map icon Employment in services, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)75.982
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population)31.7537
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million5368380
World map icon Population in the largest city (% of urban population)25.3314
World map icon Population in largest city2319540
World map icon Population density (people per sq. km of land area)92.0671
World map icon Mammal species, threatened14
World map icon Plant species (higher), threatened26
World map icon Fish species, threatened51
World map icon Bird species, threatened17
World map icon PPG, IBRD (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (AMT, current US$)17421600
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term (AMT, current US$)17421600
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term + IMF (AMT, current US$)17421600
World map icon IMF repurchases (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)13067600
World map icon PPG, bilateral (AMT, current US$)13067600
World map icon Employment in industry (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)28.948
World map icon Employment in industry, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)31.593
World map icon Employment in industry, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)10.572
World map icon GDP per person employed (constant 2011 PPP $)9628.82
World map icon Contributing family workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)3.758
World map icon Contributing family workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)2.937
World map icon Contributing family workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)9.464
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)60.982
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)58.04
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)81.42
World map icon Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)34.371
World map icon Vulnerable employment, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)36.798
World map icon Vulnerable employment, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)17.513
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)37.804
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)66.053
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)9.52
World map icon Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)39.018
World map icon Self-employed, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)41.96
World map icon Self-employed, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)18.58
World map icon Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)4.647
World map icon Employers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)5.162
World map icon Employers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.067
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)23.411
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)40.613
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)4.937
World map icon Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)14.665
World map icon Employment in agriculture, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)14.84
World map icon Employment in agriculture, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)13.446
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, private creditors (UND, current US$)0
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, official creditors (UND, current US$)1520160000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, total (UND, current US$)1520160000
World map icon Total amount of debt rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (TDS, current US$)18111000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon Multilateral debt service (% of public and publicly guaranteed debt service)27.8474
World map icon Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)5043430
World map icon PPG, IDA (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon Newborns protected against tetanus (%)91
World map icon Debt service on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (TDS, current US$)18111000
World map icon Debt service on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon Debt service on external debt, long-term (TDS, current US$)18111000
World map icon IMF repurchases and charges (TDS, current US$)373832
World map icon Debt service on external debt, total (TDS, current US$)18522800
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)13067600
World map icon PPG, bilateral (TDS, current US$)13067600
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NTR, current US$)45019300
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (NTR, current US$)652000
World map icon PPG, IDA (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NTR, current US$)45019300
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, long-term (NTR, current US$)45019000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, total (NTR, current US$)45689400
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)44368000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (NTR, current US$)44368000
World map icon Personal remittances, received (current US$)1622540000
World map icon Primary income on FDI, payments (current US$)0
World map icon Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)63
World map icon Immunization, DPT (% of children ages 12-23 months)47
World map icon Immunization, HepB3 (% of one-year-old children)47
World map icon Incidence of HIV (% of uninfected population ages 15-49)0.01
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) and children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV100
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) newly infected with HIV100
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage (% of people living with HIV)20
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, male (% ages 15-24)0.1
World map icon Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values)181000000
World map icon Surface area (sq. km)185180
World map icon Land area (sq. km)183630


TRY NEW MAP CHART : New maps icon Syria Map Chart Maker


Share this page