General Information for Lebanon Lebanon Flag Icon

What is the capital city of Lebanon?BEIRUT
What is the total area of Lebanon? (km2)10.400
What is the population in Lebanon? (2014)4.966.000
What is the iso country code for Lebanon? (2lt)LB
What is the iso country code for Lebanon? (3lt)LBN
What continent is Lebanon in?Asia
What currency is used in Lebanon?LEBANESE POUND
What is the currency code for Lebanon?LBP
What is the tel code for Lebanon?961
What language use in Lebanon?ARABIC
What is the language code for ARABIC ?AR
What is the internet TLD code for Lebanon?.lb


Worldbank Country Statistics for Lebanon

World map icon Import volume index (2000 = 100)184.922
World map icon Merchandise trade (% of GDP)42.7725
World map icon Urban population (% of total)88.593
World map icon Urban population6067670
World map icon Urban population growth (annual %)0.727747
World map icon Rural population (% of total population)11.407
World map icon Rural population growth (annual %)-0.885024
World map icon Rural population781257
World map icon Population, male (% of total)50.2942
World map icon Population, male3444610
World map icon Population, female (% of total)49.7058
World map icon Population, female3404310
World map icon Population, total6848920
World map icon Population growth (annual %)0.542459
World map icon Age dependency ratio, young (% of working-age population)39.0062
World map icon Age dependency ratio, old (% of working-age population)10.4666
World map icon Age dependency ratio (% of working-age population)49.4729
World map icon Population ages 80 and above, female (% of female population)1.77057
World map icon Population ages 75-79, male (% of male population)1.10456
World map icon Population ages 75-79, female (% of female population)1.24727
World map icon Population ages 70-74, male (% of male population)1.65939
World map icon Population ages 70-74, female (% of female population)1.71995
World map icon Population ages 65 and above (% of total)7.00237
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, total479587
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male (% of total)6.39807
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male220389
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female (% of total)7.61523
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female259246
World map icon Population ages 65-69, male (% of male population)2.43898
World map icon Population ages 65-69, female (% of female population)2.87744
World map icon Population ages 60-64, male (% of male population)3.45504
World map icon Population ages 60-64, female (% of female population)3.42916
World map icon Population ages 55-59, male (% of male population)5.24681
World map icon Population ages 55-59, female (% of female population)3.79801
World map icon Population ages 50-54, male (% of male population)6.329
World map icon Population ages 50-54, female (% of female population)4.87875
World map icon Population ages 45-49, male (% of male population)6.20328
World map icon Population ages 45-49, female (% of female population)5.84002
World map icon Population ages 40-44, male (% of male population)6.46813
World map icon Population ages 40-44, female (% of female population)6.56529
World map icon Population ages 35-39, male (% of male population)6.78646
World map icon Population ages 35-39, female (% of female population)7.46157
World map icon Population ages 30-34, male (% of male population)6.91252
World map icon Population ages 30-34, female (% of female population)8.25367
World map icon Repeaters, primary, male (% of male enrollment)7.55592
World map icon Repeaters, primary, female (% of female enrollment)4.88798
World map icon School enrollment, primary, private (% of total primary)71.8373
World map icon Over-age students, primary (% of enrollment)6.72872
World map icon Over-age students, primary, male (% of male enrollment)7.62719
World map icon Over-age students, primary, female (% of female enrollment)5.76334
World map icon Primary education, pupils (% female)48.2053
World map icon Primary education, pupils509280
World map icon Primary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Primary school starting age (years)6
World map icon Preprimary education, duration (years)3
World map icon Compulsory education, duration (years)10
World map icon Literacy rate, adult total (% of people ages 15 and above)95.0694
World map icon Literacy rate, adult male (% of males ages 15 and above)96.8547
World map icon Literacy rate, adult female (% of females ages 15 and above)93.305
World map icon Literacy rate, youth total (% of people ages 15-24)99.7518
World map icon Literacy rate, youth male (% of males ages 15-24)99.6627
World map icon Literacy rate, youth (ages 15-24), gender parity index (GPI)1.00177
World map icon Literacy rate, youth female (% of females ages 15-24)99.839
World map icon Cost to import, documentary compliance (US$)135
World map icon Cost to import, border compliance (US$)790
World map icon Time to export, documentary compliance (hours)48
World map icon Time to export, border compliance (hours)96
World map icon Cost to export, documentary compliance (US$)100
World map icon Cost to export, border compliance (US$)480
World map icon Time required to get electricity (days)89
World map icon Public credit registry coverage (% of adults)23.6
World map icon Private credit bureau coverage (% of adults)0
World map icon Depth of credit information index (0=low to 8=high)6
World map icon Business extent of disclosure index (0=less disclosure to 10=more disclosure)9
World map icon Distance to frontier score (0=lowest performance to 100=frontier)54.4228
World map icon IMF charges (INT, current US$)259134
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of GNI)8.15364
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)19.5842
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, total (INT, current US$)4458330000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (INT, current US$)878228
World map icon PPG, bilateral (INT, current US$)15786200
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, private (%)7.709
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, official (%)3.9691
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments (%)7.5028
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, private (%)-27.0941
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, official (%)11.1571
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments (%)-24.9848
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, private (years)13.9242
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, official (years)7.02
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments (years)13.5435
World map icon Debt stock rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Debt stock reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Debt buyback (current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, variable rate (DOD, current US$)41101600000
World map icon Residual, debt stock-flow reconciliation (current US$)1255890
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of GNI)67.1223
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)161.221
World map icon Present value of external debt (current US$)36701800000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term public sector (DOD, current US$)33069500000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DOD, current US$)31128100000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term private sector (DOD, current US$)40459400000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DOD, current US$)29355500
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DOD, current US$)39859400000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DOD, current US$)600000000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DOD, current US$)134589000
World map icon PPG, bonds (DOD, current US$)30964100000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DOD, current US$)1941440000
World map icon IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$)509738000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)40254300
World map icon Multilateral debt (% of total external debt)1.7234
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DOD, current US$)1367430000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DOD, current US$)24965000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DOD, current US$)484773000
World map icon Debt forgiveness grants (current US$)0
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total external debt)6.9908
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total reserves)10.5896
World map icon External debt stocks, short-term (DOD, current US$)5546900000
World map icon External debt stocks, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DOD, current US$)33069500000
World map icon External debt stocks, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DOD, current US$)40459400000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)73528900000
World map icon Use of IMF credit (DOD, current US$)268822000
World map icon External debt stocks (% of GNI)145.11
World map icon External debt stocks (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)348.538
World map icon Total change in external debt stocks (current US$)5351870000
World map icon External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$)79344600000
World map icon Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)174.48
World map icon Secure Internet servers1195
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people)0.136965
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions9395
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people)13.0263
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions893529
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)64.4981
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions4424180
World map icon Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)47.17
World map icon Air transport, passengers carried2981940
World map icon Air transport, freight (million ton-km)56.569
World map icon Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide25740
World map icon Source data assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)60
World map icon Periodicity and timeliness assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)73.3333
World map icon Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)64.4444
World map icon Methodology assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)60
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NFL, current US$)3178430000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NFL, current US$)7341000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NFL, current US$)5190150000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NFL, current US$)300000000
World map icon Commercial banks and other lending (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)5164250000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NFL, current US$)-33240000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NFL, current US$)3204330000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NFL, current US$)-51997100
World map icon IFC, private nonguaranteed (NFL, current US$)161851000
World map icon Net financial flows, others (NFL, current US$)-17134600
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)12477200
World map icon Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$)52687000
World map icon Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$)69822000
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Internally displaced persons, total displaced by conflict and violence (number of people)11000
World map icon High-technology exports (% of manufactured exports)2.35379
World map icon High-technology exports (current US$)39529300
World map icon Export value index (2000 = 100)535.958
World map icon Merchandise exports (current US$)3830000000
World map icon Ores and metals exports (% of merchandise exports)11.5725
World map icon Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports)63.0576
World map icon Fuel exports (% of merchandise exports)0.90034
World map icon Food exports (% of merchandise exports)23.8239
World map icon Agricultural raw materials exports (% of merchandise exports)0.463742
World map icon Export unit value index (2000 = 100)192.824
World map icon Export volume index (2000 = 100)277.952
World map icon Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)108.917
World map icon Import value index (2000 = 100)327.383
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, female (% ages 15-24)0.1
World map icon Mortality rate, neonatal (per 1,000 live births)4.3
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, male (per 1,000 live births)7.8
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, female (per 1,000 live births)7.1
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)7.4
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)0.1
World map icon Women's share of population ages 15+ living with HIV (%)15.8
World map icon Probability of dying at age 5-14 years (per 1,000 children age 5)1.7
World map icon Number of neonatal deaths505
World map icon Number of under-five deaths860
World map icon Number of infant deaths741
World map icon Number of deaths ages 5-14 years198
World map icon Legislation exists on domestic violence (1=yes; 0=no)1
World map icon Law mandates equal remuneration for females and males for work of equal value (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%)4.7
World map icon Merchandise imports (current US$)20396000000
World map icon Ores and metals imports (% of merchandise imports)1.68637
World map icon Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports)58.1355
World map icon Fuel imports (% of merchandise imports)21.1131
World map icon Food imports (% of merchandise imports)17.786
World map icon Agricultural raw materials imports (% of merchandise imports)1.176
World map icon Import unit value index (2000 = 100)177.038
World map icon School enrollment, secondary, private (% of total secondary)59.0971
World map icon Secondary education, vocational pupils (% female)41.0065
World map icon Secondary education, vocational pupils62551
World map icon Secondary education, general pupils (% female)53.0709
World map icon Secondary education, general pupils339951
World map icon Secondary education, pupils (% female)51.196
World map icon Secondary education, pupils402502
World map icon Secondary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Lower secondary school starting age (years)12
World map icon Repeaters, primary, total (% of total enrollment)6.26983
World map icon Procedures to build a warehouse (number)22
World map icon Time required to build a warehouse (days)276
World map icon Total tax rate (% of commercial profits)31.1
World map icon Profit tax (% of commercial profits)6.2
World map icon Tax payments (number)20
World map icon Other taxes payable by businesses (% of commercial profits)0.4
World map icon Labor tax and contributions (% of commercial profits)24.5
World map icon Time to prepare and pay taxes (hours)181
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, male (number)8
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, female (number)8
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business (number)8
World map icon Time required to start a business, male (days)15
World map icon Time required to start a business, female (days)15
World map icon Time required to start a business (days)15
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures (% of GNI per capita)38.9
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, male (% of GNI per capita)40
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, female (% of GNI per capita)40
World map icon Procedures to register property (number)8
World map icon Time required to register property (days)37
World map icon Time required to enforce a contract (days)721
World map icon Strength of legal rights index (0=weak to 12=strong)2
World map icon Time to resolve insolvency (years)3
World map icon Time to import, documentary compliance (hours)72
World map icon Time to import, border compliance (hours)180
World map icon Net flows on external debt, short-term (NFL, current US$)-3216710000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NFL, current US$)3126430000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NFL, current US$)5490150000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, long-term (NFL, current US$)8616580000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, total (NFL, current US$)5399870000
World map icon Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)3504330000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)876000
World map icon Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$)-104685000
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, private (years)13.9242
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, official (years)28.0801
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments (years)14.7048
World map icon Interest rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled (capitalized) (current US$)0
World map icon Interest forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, official creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Net change in interest arrears (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, long-term DOD (US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (INT, current US$)2087700000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (INT, current US$)2080150000
World map icon PNG, bonds (INT, current US$)34125000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (INT, current US$)3752380
World map icon PPG, bonds (INT, current US$)2083950000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (INT, current US$)62561800
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (INT, current US$)213807
World map icon PPG, multilateral (INT, current US$)46775600
World map icon PPG, IDA (INT, current US$)189000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (INT, current US$)11455000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, short-term (INT, current US$)193531000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (INT, current US$)2150260000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (INT, current US$)2114280000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, long-term (INT, current US$)4264540000
World map icon Population ages 25-29, female (% of female population)8.97357
World map icon Population ages 20-24, male (% of male population)8.66041
World map icon Population ages 20-24, female (% of female population)9.14961
World map icon Population ages 15-64 (% of total)66.9018
World map icon Population ages 15-64, total4582050
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male (% of total)66.6369
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male2295380
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female (% of total)67.1703
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female2286690
World map icon Population ages 15-19, male (% of male population)8.7196
World map icon Population ages 15-19, female (% of female population)8.82067
World map icon Population ages 10-14, male (% of male population)8.71296
World map icon Population ages 10-14, female (% of female population)8.21191
World map icon Population ages 5-9, male (% of male population)9.05346
World map icon Population ages 5-9, female (% of female population)8.22701
World map icon Population ages 0-14 (% of total)26.0959
World map icon Population ages 0-14, total1787290
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male (% of total)26.965
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male928840
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female (% of total)25.2145
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female858379
World map icon Population ages 0-4, male (% of male population)9.1986
World map icon Population ages 0-4, female (% of female population)8.77554
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, male (per 1,000 live births)6.6
World map icon Mortality rate, infant (per 1,000 live births)6.4
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, female (per 1,000 live births)6.1
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of origin5639
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of asylum1424590
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)6.167
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)4.955
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)9.849
World map icon PPP conversion factor, private consumption (LCU per international $)961.284
World map icon Price level ratio of PPP conversion factor (GDP) to market exchange rate0.63331
World map icon PPP conversion factor, GDP (LCU per international $)954.715
World map icon Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average)1507.5
World map icon DEC alternative conversion factor (LCU per US$)1507.5
World map icon Terms of trade adjustment (constant LCU)5152010000000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current LCU)-2558550000000
World map icon Net current transfers from abroad (current US$)-1697210000
World map icon Net taxes on products (constant LCU)5344130000000
World map icon Net taxes on products (current LCU)7071440000000
World map icon Net taxes on products (current US$)4690840000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current LCU)-2954930000000
World map icon Net income from abroad (current US$)-1960150000
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)11136.2
World map icon GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)12610
World map icon GNI per capita (constant LCU)9041480
World map icon GNI per capita growth (annual %)-4.28259
World map icon GNI per capita (constant 2010 US$)5997.67
World map icon GNI per capita (current LCU)12035300
World map icon Claims on central government, etc. (% GDP)35.9185
World map icon Risk premium on lending (lending rate minus treasury bill rate, %)4.655
World map icon Real interest rate (%)3.04967
World map icon Interest rate spread (lending rate minus deposit rate, %)1.37167
World map icon Lending interest rate (%)9.095
World map icon Deposit interest rate (%)7.72333
World map icon Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)6.07699
World map icon Consumer price index (2010 = 100)126.231
World map icon Claims on central government (annual growth as % of broad money)-21.278
World map icon Total reserves minus gold (current US$)40561200000
World map icon Total reserves (% of total external debt)66.0166
World map icon Total reserves (includes gold, current US$)52380600000
World map icon Depositors with commercial banks (per 1,000 adults)533.826
World map icon Borrowers from commercial banks (per 1,000 adults)215.389
World map icon Commercial bank branches (per 100,000 adults)21.2864
World map icon Automated teller machines (ATMs) (per 100,000 adults)37.6707
World map icon Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)1.04273
World map icon Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters)0.211429
World map icon Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area)2.59731
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)64975400
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DOD, current US$)574016000
World map icon Concessional debt (% of total external debt)0.1326
World map icon External debt stocks, concessional (DOD, current US$)105230000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DIS, current US$)5507460000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DIS, current US$)7340540
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DIS, current US$)14550800000
World map icon PNG, bonds (DIS, current US$)300000000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DIS, current US$)121673
World map icon PPG, bonds (DIS, current US$)5500000000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DIS, current US$)209056000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)12795000
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DIS, current US$)167772000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DIS, current US$)93840000
World map icon IDA grants (current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DIS, current US$)5716520000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DIS, current US$)14850800000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term (DIS, current US$)20567400000
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term + IMF (DIS, current US$)20567400000
World map icon IMF purchases (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)3773540
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DIS, current US$)41284300
World map icon Debt forgiveness or reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, U.S. dollars (%)96.1665
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Pound sterling (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Swiss franc (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, SDR (%)0.0055
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, all other currencies (%)2.5315
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Multiple currencies (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Japanese yen (%)0.0665
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Euro (%)1.23
World map icon Commitments, private creditors (COM, current US$)5500000000
World map icon Commitments, official creditors (COM, current US$)321000000
World map icon Commitments, IDA (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IBRD (COM, current US$)321000000
World map icon Commitments, public and publicly guaranteed (COM, current US$)5821000000
World map icon Principal rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Principal forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, private creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, official creditors (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, long-term DOD (US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (AMT, current US$)2329040000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (AMT, current US$)9360690000
World map icon PNG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (AMT, current US$)33362000
World map icon PPG, bonds (AMT, current US$)2295670000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (AMT, current US$)261053000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)317767
World map icon PPG, multilateral (AMT, current US$)115084000
World map icon PPG, IDA (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)17.363
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)15.696
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)21.125
World map icon Labor force, total2392230
World map icon Labor force, female (% of total labor force)24.9886
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)47.262
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)70.915
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (modeled ILO estimate)33.1101
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)23.48
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)51.464
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)76.269
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)26.343
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)29.93
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)42.68
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)17.874
World map icon Employment in services (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)65.587
World map icon Employment in services, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)62.801
World map icon Employment in services, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)74.507
World map icon GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)7690
World map icon GNI, PPP (constant 2011 international $)76271300000
World map icon GNI, PPP (current international $)86338400000
World map icon GNI (constant LCU)61924400000000
World map icon GNI growth (annual %)-3.76195
World map icon GNI (constant 2010 US$)41077600000
World map icon GNI (current LCU)82428600000000
World map icon GNI (current US$)54679000000
World map icon GNI, Atlas method (current US$)52655200000
World map icon Gross domestic income (constant LCU)69679300000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (% of GDP)0.890404
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current LCU)760258000000
World map icon Gross domestic savings (current US$)504317000
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)11607.2
World map icon GDP per capita, PPP (current international $)13058
World map icon GDP per capita (constant LCU)9421520
World map icon GDP per capita growth (annual %)-0.342081
World map icon GDP per capita (constant 2010 US$)6249.77
World map icon GDP per capita (current LCU)12466700
World map icon GDP per capita (current US$)8269.79
World map icon GDP, PPP (constant 2011 international $)79496700000
World map icon GDP, PPP (current international $)89433500000
World map icon GDP (constant LCU)64527300000000
World map icon GDP growth (annual %)0.199991
World map icon GDP (constant 2010 US$)42804200000
World map icon GDP: linked series (current LCU)85383500000000
World map icon GDP (current LCU)85383500000000
World map icon GDP (current US$)56639200000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (constant LCU)59183200000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (constant 2010 US$)39259200000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (current LCU)78312100000000
World map icon Gross value added at factor cost (current US$)51948300000
World map icon Discrepancy in expenditure estimate of GDP (current LCU)-390300
World map icon GDP deflator: linked series (base year varies by country)132.322
World map icon GDP deflator (base year varies by country)132.322
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator: linked series (annual %)5.86643
World map icon Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)5.86643
World map icon Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU)25489700000000
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population)34.8269
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million2385270
World map icon Population in the largest city (% of urban population)39.3112
World map icon Population in largest city2385270
World map icon Population density (people per sq. km of land area)669.494
World map icon Mammal species, threatened10
World map icon Plant species (higher), threatened24
World map icon Fish species, threatened28
World map icon Bird species, threatened11
World map icon PPG, IBRD (AMT, current US$)24018000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (AMT, current US$)2590090000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (AMT, current US$)9360690000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term (AMT, current US$)11950800000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term + IMF (AMT, current US$)11950800000
World map icon IMF repurchases (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)2897480
World map icon PPG, bilateral (AMT, current US$)145969000
World map icon Employment in industry (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)22.317
World map icon Employment in industry, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)26.214
World map icon Employment in industry, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)9.842
World map icon GDP per person employed (constant 2011 PPP $)39901.6
World map icon Contributing family workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)3.825
World map icon Contributing family workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)3.398
World map icon Contributing family workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)5.192
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)63.066
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)56.817
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)83.074
World map icon Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)27.587
World map icon Vulnerable employment, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)31.465
World map icon Vulnerable employment, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)15.168
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)44.347
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)67.401
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)21.167
World map icon Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)36.934
World map icon Self-employed, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)43.183
World map icon Self-employed, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)16.926
World map icon Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)9.348
World map icon Employers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)11.718
World map icon Employers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.758
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)24.733
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)35.981
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)14.098
World map icon Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)12.096
World map icon Employment in agriculture, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)10.986
World map icon Employment in agriculture, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)15.651
World map icon Services, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)21479.8
World map icon Industry, value added (% of GDP)14.1063
World map icon Industry, value added (constant LCU)8810450000000
World map icon Industry, value added (annual % growth)12.914
World map icon Industry, value added (constant 2010 US$)5844410000
World map icon Industry, value added (current LCU)12044400000000
World map icon Industry, value added (current US$)7989680000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (% of GDP)7.76329
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant LCU)3919270000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (annual % growth)1.84966
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (constant 2010 US$)2599850000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current LCU)6628570000000
World map icon Manufacturing, value added (current US$)4397060000
World map icon Industry, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)11666.7
World map icon Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)2.91708
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant LCU)2701010000000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (annual % growth)0.0390069
World map icon Agriculture, value added (constant 2010 US$)1791720000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current LCU)2490710000000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, private creditors (UND, current US$)60968400
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, official creditors (UND, current US$)2515320000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, total (UND, current US$)2576290000
World map icon Total amount of debt rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (TDS, current US$)4416740000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (TDS, current US$)11440800000
World map icon PNG, bonds (TDS, current US$)34125000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (TDS, current US$)37114300
World map icon PPG, bonds (TDS, current US$)4379620000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (TDS, current US$)323615000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)531574
World map icon Multilateral debt service (% of public and publicly guaranteed debt service)3.41452
World map icon Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)161860000
World map icon PPG, IDA (TDS, current US$)189000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (TDS, current US$)35473000
World map icon Agriculture, value added (current US$)1652210000
World map icon Agriculture, value added per worker (constant 2010 US$)6598.91
World map icon Trade (% of GDP)62.9491
World map icon External balance on goods and services (% of GDP)-16.2694
World map icon External balance on goods and services (constant LCU)-22919900000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current LCU)-13891400000000
World map icon External balance on goods and services (current US$)-9214830000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)39.6092
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant LCU)43257600000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (annual % growth)-4.59473
World map icon Imports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)28694900000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current LCU)33819800000000
World map icon Imports of goods and services (current US$)22434300000
World map icon Gross capital formation (% of GDP)17.1598
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant LCU)14368300000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (annual % growth)-5.3067
World map icon Gross capital formation (constant 2010 US$)9531200000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current LCU)14651600000000
World map icon Gross capital formation (current US$)9719150000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP)17.1598
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU)14368300000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (annual % growth)-4.67977
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2010 US$)9531200000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU)14651600000000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation (current US$)9719150000
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation, private sector (% of GDP)15.2563
World map icon Gross fixed capital formation, private sector (current LCU)13026400000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)23.3399
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant LCU)20337700000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (annual % growth)8.41123
World map icon Exports of goods and services (constant 2010 US$)13491000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current LCU)19928400000000
World map icon Exports of goods and services (current US$)13219500000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (% of GDP)116.269
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant LCU)87447200000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (constant 2010 US$)58008100000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current LCU)99274900000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure (current US$)65854000000
World map icon Gross national expenditure deflator (base year varies by country)113.525
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)73079000000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)48476900000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current LCU)84623300000000
World map icon Final consumption expenditure (current US$)56134800000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (constant 2011 international $)76539700000
World map icon Public and publicly guaranteed debt service (% of GNI)8.66942
World map icon Debt service on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (TDS, current US$)4740350000
World map icon Debt service (PPG and IMF only, % of exports of goods, services and primary income)20.8242
World map icon Debt service on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (TDS, current US$)11475000000
World map icon Debt service on external debt, long-term (TDS, current US$)16215300000
World map icon IMF repurchases and charges (TDS, current US$)259134
World map icon Total debt service (% of GNI)30.0099
World map icon Total debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)72.0806
World map icon Debt service on external debt, total (TDS, current US$)16409100000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)3775710
World map icon PPG, bilateral (TDS, current US$)161755000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NTR, current US$)1090730000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NTR, current US$)7341000
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NTR, current US$)3110000000
World map icon PNG, bonds (NTR, current US$)265875000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NTR, current US$)-36993000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NTR, current US$)1120380000
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NTR, current US$)-114559000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)12263400
World map icon PPG, multilateral (NTR, current US$)5912000
World map icon PPG, IDA (NTR, current US$)-189000
World map icon PPG, IBRD (NTR, current US$)58367000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NTR, current US$)976168000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NTR, current US$)3375870000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, long-term (NTR, current US$)4352040000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, total (NTR, current US$)941544000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)-2000
World map icon PPG, bilateral (NTR, current US$)-120471000
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (% of GDP)0.66592
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (current US$)377171000
World map icon Listed domestic companies, total10
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (% of GDP)17.0821
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (current US$)9675180000
World map icon S&P Global Equity Indices (annual % change)-13.985
World map icon Personal remittances, received (% of GDP)12.7197
World map icon Personal remittances, received (current US$)7204310000
World map icon Primary income on FDI, payments (current US$)331600000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP)5.08451
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$)2879830000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (% of GDP)1.86873
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$)1058430000
World map icon Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)82
World map icon Immunization, DPT (% of children ages 12-23 months)83
World map icon Immunization, HepB3 (% of one-year-old children)80
World map icon Incidence of HIV (% of uninfected population ages 15-49)0.04
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) and children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV200
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) newly infected with HIV200
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage (% of people living with HIV)60
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, male (% ages 15-24)0.1
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure, PPP (current international $)75892400000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita growth (annual %)-1.89749
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure per capita (constant 2010 US$)6206.78
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)64083400000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)-1.36388
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)42509700000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current LCU)72954200000000
World map icon Household final consumption expenditure (current US$)48394100000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (% of GDP)13.6667
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)8995520000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)0.396059
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (constant 2010 US$)5967180000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU)11669100000000
World map icon General government final consumption expenditure (current US$)7740700000
World map icon Military expenditure (% of central government expenditure)15.561
World map icon Military expenditure (% of GDP)4.99389
World map icon Military expenditure (current LCU)4184150000000
World map icon Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values)112000000
World map icon Surface area (sq. km)10450
World map icon Land area (sq. km)10230


TRY NEW MAP CHART : New maps icon Lebanon Map Chart Maker


Share this page