General Information for Iran, Islamic Republic of Iran, Islamic Republic of Flag Icon

What is the capital city of Iran, Islamic Republic of?TEHRAN
What is the total area of Iran, Islamic Republic of? (km2)1.648.195
What is the population in Iran, Islamic Republic of? (2014)77.665.000
What is the iso country code for Iran, Islamic Republic of? (2lt)IR
What is the iso country code for Iran, Islamic Republic of? (3lt)IRN
What continent is Iran, Islamic Republic of in?Asia
What currency is used in Iran, Islamic Republic of?IRANIAN RIAL
What is the currency code for Iran, Islamic Republic of?IRR
What is the tel code for Iran, Islamic Republic of?98
What language use in Iran, Islamic Republic of?PERSIAN
What is the language code for PERSIAN ?FA
What is the internet TLD code for Iran, Islamic Republic of?.ir


Worldbank Country Statistics for Iran, Islamic Republic of

World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)28.353
World map icon Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (national estimate)27.65
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)24.389
World map icon Unemployment, youth male (% of male labor force ages 15-24) (national estimate)24.28
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate)45.149
World map icon Unemployment, youth female (% of female labor force ages 15-24) (national estimate)39.94
World map icon Labor force, total27212800
World map icon Labor force, female (% of total labor force)18.9255
World map icon Part time employment, total (% of total employment)32.16
World map icon Part time employment, male (% of total male employment)26.91
World map icon Part time employment, female (% of total female employment)55.69
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)44.049
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) (national estimate)44.51
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)71.231
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15+) (national estimate)71.61
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (modeled ILO estimate)23.5501
World map icon Ratio of female to male labor force participation rate (%) (national estimate)24.5077
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (modeled ILO estimate)16.775
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15+) (national estimate)17.55
World map icon Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)46.612
World map icon Labor force participation rate, male (% of male population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)75.283
World map icon Labor force participation rate, female (% of female population ages 15-64) (modeled ILO estimate)17.93
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)26.998
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (national estimate)27.25
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)41.8
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, male (%) (national estimate)41.89
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)10.799
World map icon Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, female (%) (national estimate)11.98
World map icon Employment in services (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)50.634
World map icon Employment in services, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)50.004
World map icon Employment in services, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)53.649
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population)25.9887
World map icon Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million21258800
World map icon Population in the largest city (% of urban population)14.52
World map icon Population in largest city8895950
World map icon Population density (people per sq. km of land area)50.2224
World map icon Mammal species, threatened18
World map icon Plant species (higher), threatened7
World map icon Fish species, threatened47
World map icon Bird species, threatened28
World map icon PPG, IBRD (AMT, current US$)65073000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (AMT, current US$)137737000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term (AMT, current US$)137737000
World map icon Principal repayments on external debt, long-term + IMF (AMT, current US$)137737000
World map icon IMF repurchases (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (AMT, current US$)25951400
World map icon Internally displaced persons, new displacement associated with disasters (number of cases)74000
World map icon Battle-related deaths (number of people)60
World map icon Export value index (2000 = 100)375.448
World map icon Merchandise exports (current US$)107900000000
World map icon Export unit value index (2000 = 100)282.846
World map icon Export volume index (2000 = 100)132.739
World map icon Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)167.784
World map icon Import value index (2000 = 100)355.116
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, female (% ages 15-24)0.1
World map icon Children (0-14) living with HIV880
World map icon Mortality rate, neonatal (per 1,000 live births)8.9
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, male (per 1,000 live births)15
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5, female (per 1,000 live births)13.8
World map icon Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)14.4
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)0.1
World map icon Women's share of population ages 15+ living with HIV (%)25.3
World map icon Probability of dying at age 5-14 years (per 1,000 children age 5)2.7
World map icon Number of neonatal deaths13590
World map icon Number of under-five deaths21986
World map icon Number of infant deaths18989
World map icon Number of deaths ages 5-14 years3378
World map icon Legislation exists on domestic violence (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Law mandates equal remuneration for females and males for work of equal value (1=yes; 0=no)0
World map icon Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%)5.9
World map icon Government expenditure on education, total (% of GDP)3.95536
World map icon Government expenditure on education, total (% of government expenditure)21.1457
World map icon Expenditure on tertiary education (% of government expenditure on education)28.2396
World map icon Expenditure on secondary education (% of government expenditure on education)34.4
World map icon Expenditure on primary education (% of government expenditure on education)33.0745
World map icon Current education expenditure, total (% of total expenditure in public institutions)95.1225
World map icon Current education expenditure, tertiary (% of total expenditure in tertiary public institutions)88.6716
World map icon Individuals using the Internet (% of population)70.0046
World map icon Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)494.595
World map icon Secure Internet servers40458
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people)11.9879
World map icon Fixed broadband subscriptions9806120
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people)37.279
World map icon Fixed telephone subscriptions30494300
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)108.462
World map icon Mobile cellular subscriptions88722400
World map icon Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)42.47
World map icon Air transport, passengers carried25604900
World map icon Air transport, freight (million ton-km)290.738
World map icon Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide228804
World map icon Source data assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)80
World map icon Periodicity and timeliness assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)83.3333
World map icon Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)77.7778
World map icon Methodology assessment of statistical capacity (scale 0 - 100)70
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, RDB concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NFL, current US$)-44652000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Commercial banks and other lending (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)-44652000
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NFL, current US$)-44652000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NFL, current US$)-93084600
World map icon IFC, private nonguaranteed (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, others (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$)-67133000
World map icon Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$)-65073000
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, IMF concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Merchandise imports (current US$)49354000000
World map icon Import unit value index (2000 = 100)168.577
World map icon Current education expenditure, secondary (% of total expenditure in secondary public institutions)97.6357
World map icon Current education expenditure, primary (% of total expenditure in primary public institutions)96.895
World map icon Secondary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Lower secondary school starting age (years)12
World map icon Procedures to build a warehouse (number)16
World map icon Time required to build a warehouse (days)130
World map icon Total tax rate (% of commercial profits)44.7
World map icon Profit tax (% of commercial profits)18.4
World map icon Tax payments (number)20
World map icon Other taxes payable by businesses (% of commercial profits)0.4
World map icon Labor tax and contributions (% of commercial profits)25.9
World map icon Time to prepare and pay taxes (hours)216
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, male (number)10
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business, female (number)11
World map icon Start-up procedures to register a business (number)10
World map icon Time required to start a business, male (days)72
World map icon Time required to start a business, female (days)73
World map icon Time required to start a business (days)72.5
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures (% of GNI per capita)0
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, male (% of GNI per capita)1.2
World map icon Cost of business start-up procedures, female (% of GNI per capita)1.2
World map icon Procedures to register property (number)6
World map icon Time required to register property (days)31
World map icon Time required to enforce a contract (days)505
World map icon Strength of legal rights index (0=weak to 12=strong)2
World map icon Time to resolve insolvency (years)1.5
World map icon Time to import, documentary compliance (hours)40
World map icon Time to import, border compliance (hours)141
World map icon Net flows on external debt, short-term (NFL, current US$)-240500000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NFL, current US$)-137737000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net flows on external debt, long-term (NFL, current US$)-137737000
World map icon Net flows on external debt, total (NFL, current US$)-378237000
World map icon Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NFL, current US$)0
World map icon Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$)-25951400
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, private (years)0
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments, official (years)0
World map icon Average maturity on new external debt commitments (years)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Interest rescheduled (capitalized) (current US$)0
World map icon Interest forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Interest arrears, private creditors (current US$)1034260
World map icon Interest arrears, official creditors (current US$)733779
World map icon Net change in interest arrears (current US$)336317
World map icon Interest arrears, long-term DOD (US$)1768030
World map icon PPG, private creditors (INT, current US$)577351
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (INT, current US$)577351
World map icon PPG, bonds (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (INT, current US$)16928100
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (INT, current US$)5769840
World map icon PPG, IDA (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (INT, current US$)5608000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, short-term (INT, current US$)789931000
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (INT, current US$)17505500
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (INT, current US$)0
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, long-term (INT, current US$)17505500
World map icon Import volume index (2000 = 100)210.655
World map icon Urban population (% of total)74.898
World map icon Urban population61266800
World map icon Urban population growth (annual %)2.06167
World map icon Rural population (% of total population)25.102
World map icon Rural population growth (annual %)-0.601436
World map icon Rural population20533500
World map icon Population, male (% of total)50.5609
World map icon Population, male41358900
World map icon Population, female (% of total)49.4391
World map icon Population, female40441300
World map icon Population, total81800300
World map icon Population growth (annual %)1.38648
World map icon Age dependency ratio, young (% of working-age population)35.2999
World map icon Age dependency ratio, old (% of working-age population)8.91935
World map icon Age dependency ratio (% of working-age population)44.2193
World map icon Population ages 80 and above, female (% of female population)0.966979
World map icon Population ages 75-79, male (% of male population)1.1424
World map icon Population ages 75-79, female (% of female population)0.990816
World map icon Population ages 70-74, male (% of male population)1.5559
World map icon Population ages 70-74, female (% of female population)1.59139
World map icon Population ages 65 and above (% of total)6.18457
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, total5059000
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male (% of total)6.35133
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, male2626840
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female (% of total)6.01419
World map icon Population ages 65 and above, female2432220
World map icon Population ages 65-69, male (% of male population)2.37338
World map icon Population ages 65-69, female (% of female population)2.46501
World map icon Population ages 60-64, male (% of male population)3.46332
World map icon Population ages 60-64, female (% of female population)3.54536
World map icon Population ages 55-59, male (% of male population)4.17856
World map icon Population ages 55-59, female (% of female population)4.31668
World map icon Population ages 50-54, male (% of male population)5.19918
World map icon Population ages 50-54, female (% of female population)5.28881
World map icon Population ages 45-49, male (% of male population)6.02619
World map icon Population ages 45-49, female (% of female population)6.0357
World map icon Population ages 40-44, male (% of male population)7.17437
World map icon Population ages 40-44, female (% of female population)7.17367
World map icon Population ages 35-39, male (% of male population)9.27933
World map icon Population ages 35-39, female (% of female population)9.47142
World map icon Population ages 30-34, male (% of male population)10.4433
World map icon Population ages 30-34, female (% of female population)10.7688
World map icon Primary education, duration (years)6
World map icon Primary school starting age (years)6
World map icon Preprimary education, duration (years)1
World map icon Compulsory education, duration (years)9
World map icon Real effective exchange rate index (2010 = 100)94.8043
World map icon Cost to import, documentary compliance (US$)90
World map icon Cost to import, border compliance (US$)660.4
World map icon Time to export, documentary compliance (hours)33
World map icon Time to export, border compliance (hours)101
World map icon Cost to export, documentary compliance (US$)60
World map icon Cost to export, border compliance (US$)415.4
World map icon Time required to get electricity (days)77
World map icon Public credit registry coverage (% of adults)57.5
World map icon Private credit bureau coverage (% of adults)58.3
World map icon Depth of credit information index (0=low to 8=high)8
World map icon Business extent of disclosure index (0=less disclosure to 10=more disclosure)7
World map icon Distance to frontier score (0=lowest performance to 100=frontier)58.6391
World map icon IMF charges (INT, current US$)1908810
World map icon Interest payments on external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)0.680842
World map icon Interest payments on external debt, total (INT, current US$)809345000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (INT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (INT, current US$)11158300
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, private (%)0
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments, official (%)0
World map icon Average interest on new external debt commitments (%)0
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, private (%)0
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments, official (%)0
World map icon Average grant element on new external debt commitments (%)0
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, private (years)0
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments, official (years)0
World map icon Average grace period on new external debt commitments (years)0
World map icon Debt stock rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Debt stock reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Debt buyback (current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, variable rate (DOD, current US$)245394000
World map icon Residual, debt stock-flow reconciliation (current US$)0
World map icon Present value of external debt (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)0.531661
World map icon Present value of external debt (current US$)632007000
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term public sector (DOD, current US$)381756000
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DOD, current US$)23809200
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term private sector (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DOD, current US$)23809200
World map icon PPG, bonds (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DOD, current US$)357946000
World map icon IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$)206057000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon Multilateral debt (% of total external debt)3.4279
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DOD, current US$)216776000
World map icon PPG, IDA (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DOD, current US$)206057000
World map icon Debt forgiveness grants (current US$)0
World map icon Short-term debt (% of total external debt)62.6003
World map icon External debt stocks, short-term (DOD, current US$)3958770000
World map icon External debt stocks, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DOD, current US$)381756000
World map icon External debt stocks, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)381756000
World map icon Use of IMF credit (DOD, current US$)1983350000
World map icon External debt stocks (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)5.31981
World map icon Total change in external debt stocks (current US$)-437183000
World map icon External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$)6323880000
World map icon Population ages 25-29, female (% of female population)9.38269
World map icon Population ages 20-24, male (% of male population)7.21484
World map icon Population ages 20-24, female (% of female population)7.32691
World map icon Population ages 15-64 (% of total)69.3389
World map icon Population ages 15-64, total56719400
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male (% of total)68.7881
World map icon Population ages 15-64, male28450000
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female (% of total)69.9017
World map icon Population ages 15-64, female28269200
World map icon Population ages 15-19, male (% of male population)6.6984
World map icon Population ages 15-19, female (% of female population)6.59164
World map icon Population ages 10-14, male (% of male population)7.32744
World map icon Population ages 10-14, female (% of female population)7.1282
World map icon Population ages 5-9, male (% of male population)8.2834
World map icon Population ages 5-9, female (% of female population)8.01467
World map icon Population ages 0-14 (% of total)24.4766
World map icon Population ages 0-14, total20021900
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male (% of total)24.8606
World map icon Population ages 0-14, male10282100
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female (% of total)24.0841
World map icon Population ages 0-14, female9739950
World map icon Population ages 0-4, male (% of male population)9.24972
World map icon Population ages 0-4, female (% of female population)8.94128
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, male (per 1,000 live births)13.1
World map icon Mortality rate, infant (per 1,000 live births)12.4
World map icon Mortality rate, infant, female (per 1,000 live births)11.7
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of origin129940
World map icon Refugee population by country or territory of asylum979435
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)11.995
World map icon Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (national estimate)12.06
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)10.1
World map icon Unemployment, male (% of male labor force) (national estimate)10.37
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (modeled ILO estimate)20.071
World map icon Unemployment, female (% of female labor force) (national estimate)18.94
World map icon Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average)40864.3
World map icon Commercial bank branches (per 100,000 adults)30.7567
World map icon Automated teller machines (ATMs) (per 100,000 adults)87.6922
World map icon Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)7.66652
World map icon Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters)0.804553
World map icon Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area)8.61413
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DOD, current US$)141170000
World map icon Concessional debt (% of total external debt)0
World map icon External debt stocks, concessional (DOD, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bonds (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IDA (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon IDA grants (current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon Disbursements on external debt, long-term + IMF (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon IMF purchases (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (DIS, current US$)0
World map icon Debt forgiveness or reduction (current US$)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, U.S. dollars (%)57.4574
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Pound sterling (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Swiss franc (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, SDR (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, all other currencies (%)28.4137
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Multiple currencies (%)0
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Japanese yen (%)6.9747
World map icon Currency composition of PPG debt, Euro (%)7.1542
World map icon Commitments, private creditors (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, official creditors (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IDA (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, IBRD (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Commitments, public and publicly guaranteed (COM, current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, private (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled, official (current US$)0
World map icon Principal rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon Principal forgiven (current US$)0
World map icon Principal arrears, private creditors (current US$)23809200
World map icon Principal arrears, official creditors (current US$)16091500
World map icon Principal arrears, long-term DOD (US$)39900700
World map icon PPG, private creditors (AMT, current US$)44652300
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (AMT, current US$)44652300
World map icon PPG, bonds (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (AMT, current US$)93084600
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (AMT, current US$)67133200
World map icon PPG, IDA (AMT, current US$)0
World map icon Employment in industry (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)31.975
World map icon Employment in industry, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)33.372
World map icon Employment in industry, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)25.283
World map icon GDP per person employed (constant 2011 PPP $)66427.2
World map icon Contributing family workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)5.276
World map icon Contributing family workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)2.48
World map icon Contributing family workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)18.676
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)54.943
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)54.658
World map icon Wage and salaried workers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)56.305
World map icon Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)41.242
World map icon Vulnerable employment, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)41.016
World map icon Vulnerable employment, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)42.331
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)38.765
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (national estimate)39.14
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)64.037
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, male (%) (national estimate)64.19
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)13.408
World map icon Employment to population ratio, 15+, female (%) (national estimate)14.23
World map icon Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)45.057
World map icon Self-employed, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)45.342
World map icon Self-employed, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)43.695
World map icon Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)3.815
World map icon Employers, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)4.326
World map icon Employers, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)1.364
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (modeled ILO estimate)19.343
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, total (%) (national estimate)19.72
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (modeled ILO estimate)31.606
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, male (%) (national estimate)31.72
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (modeled ILO estimate)5.923
World map icon Employment to population ratio, ages 15-24, female (%) (national estimate)7.2
World map icon Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate)17.391
World map icon Employment in agriculture, male (% of male employment) (modeled ILO estimate)16.624
World map icon Employment in agriculture, female (% of female employment) (modeled ILO estimate)21.068
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, private creditors (UND, current US$)101608000
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, official creditors (UND, current US$)0
World map icon Undisbursed external debt, total (UND, current US$)101608000
World map icon Total amount of debt rescheduled (current US$)0
World map icon PPG, private creditors (TDS, current US$)45229600
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (TDS, current US$)45229600
World map icon PPG, bonds (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (TDS, current US$)110013000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon Multilateral debt service (% of public and publicly guaranteed debt service)46.9608
World map icon Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)72903000
World map icon PPG, IDA (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (TDS, current US$)70681000
World map icon Newborns protected against tetanus (%)95
World map icon Debt service on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (TDS, current US$)155242000
World map icon Debt service (PPG and IMF only, % of exports of goods, services and primary income)0.1322
World map icon Debt service on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon Debt service on external debt, long-term (TDS, current US$)155242000
World map icon IMF repurchases and charges (TDS, current US$)1908810
World map icon Total debt service (% of exports of goods, services and primary income)0.79671
World map icon Debt service on external debt, total (TDS, current US$)947082000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (TDS, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (TDS, current US$)37109700
World map icon PPG, private creditors (NTR, current US$)-45230000
World map icon PPG, other private creditors (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, commercial banks and other creditors (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PNG, bonds (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, commercial banks (NTR, current US$)-45230000
World map icon PPG, bonds (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, official creditors (NTR, current US$)-110013000
World map icon PPG, multilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, multilateral (NTR, current US$)-72903000
World map icon PPG, IDA (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, IBRD (NTR, current US$)-70681000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, public and publicly guaranteed (PPG) (NTR, current US$)-155242000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, private nonguaranteed (PNG) (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, long-term (NTR, current US$)-155242000
World map icon Net transfers on external debt, total (NTR, current US$)-1187580000
World map icon PPG, bilateral concessional (NTR, current US$)0
World map icon PPG, bilateral (NTR, current US$)-37110000
World map icon Stocks traded, turnover ratio of domestic shares (%)18.2622
World map icon Stocks traded, total value (current US$)26215100000
World map icon Listed domestic companies, total323
World map icon Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (current US$)143548000000
World map icon Personal remittances, received (current US$)1388530000
World map icon Primary income on FDI, payments (current US$)0
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$)3480330000
World map icon Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$)74601100
World map icon Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)99
World map icon Immunization, DPT (% of children ages 12-23 months)99
World map icon Immunization, HepB3 (% of one-year-old children)99
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage for PMTCT (% of pregnant women living with HIV)81
World map icon Incidence of HIV (% of uninfected population ages 15-49)0.08
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) and children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV4400
World map icon Children (ages 0-14) newly infected with HIV100
World map icon Adults (ages 15+) newly infected with HIV4300
World map icon Antiretroviral therapy coverage (% of people living with HIV)20
World map icon Prevalence of HIV, male (% ages 15-24)0.1
World map icon Military expenditure (% of central government expenditure)15.7757
World map icon Military expenditure (% of GDP)2.66751
World map icon Military expenditure (current LCU)539312000000000
World map icon Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values)4000000
World map icon Surface area (sq. km)1745150
World map icon Land area (sq. km)1628760


TRY NEW MAP CHART : New maps icon Iran Map Chart Maker


Share this page